KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

instruments

Arabic translation: اليات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instruments
Arabic translation:اليات
Entered by: Osama Kazaam

06:46 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: instruments
it came in a "power of attorney" letter

to do and/or execute any of the acts and instruments mentioned on behalf of
Osama Kazaam
اليات
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 11:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An instrument in law may be a legal document, provision in a law, decree, a mechanism to apply the law ...etc a means to do something in law. In Arabic this is refer to as "mechanism"
Selected response from:

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5وثائق، مسـتندات، صكوكFuad Yahya
5 +1الياتazmi jbeili
5 +1الصكوكAljobury
5 +1وثائقTechnoSpecialty
5أدوات / وسائلzax
5لوائح/قواعد/أحكام
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1المستنداتMoodi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الصكوك


Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لوائح/قواعد/أحكام


Explanation:
Written legal documents; created to effect the rights of the parties, given formal expression to a legal act or agreement for the purpose of creating, modifying or terminating a right. ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المستندات


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وثائق


Explanation:
in legal translation the term مستند is for document and instrument is for وثيقة.


    Reference: http://213.244.124.245/dictionary.asp?u_letter=I
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Noha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
وثائق، مسـتندات، صكوك


Explanation:
The main point here is that "instrument" in this context is no more than a fancy term for "document" - nothing more. A document could be a contract, a will, a check, or the like. In other words, it is not a document in the sense that we use when we refer to some computer files (like a Word document). It is rather a document that has a legal consequence and whose force is effected by a signature or signatures.

Now, I have seen some translators render this term

آليات، أدوات

I am not going to comment on such translations, and I am not going to favor any of the three terms I suggested. My point here is simply to point out the almost obvious: an instrument is a document, and that is all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 08:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check out this page:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_instrument

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
45 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs

agree  kimadil
2 hrs

disagree  azmi jbeili: An instrument in law may be a legal document, provision in a law, decree, a mechanism to apply the law ...etc a means to do something in law. In Arabic this is refer to as "mechanism"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming my point. As I said above, I have seen some translators render this term آليات or أدوات, and, as I said above, I am not going to comment on such translations.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on. As usual.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اليات


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 11:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An instrument in law may be a legal document, provision in a law, decree, a mechanism to apply the law ...etc a means to do something in law. In Arabic this is refer to as "mechanism"

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laila elbadry
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أدوات / وسائل


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29