KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

By negative implication

Arabic translation: وبمعني آخر/وبمعني مختلف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By negative implication
Arabic translation:وبمعني آخر/وبمعني مختلف
Entered by: Shazly

06:28 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: By negative implication
By negative implication, if such a significant limitation was intended, it would have been provided in Clause 1-1.
AbdulKarim Ayyad
وبمعني آخر/وبمعني مختلف
Explanation:
بالمعني السلبي/بالمعني المغاير

Implication
معنى ضمني

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نفي التورطasd_trans
5المنعكسات / المضادات السلبيةHALAHouse
4وبمعني آخر/وبمعني مختلف
Shazly
3 +1معنى ضمنى سلبى
Eman Sawan


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by negative implication
معنى ضمنى سلبى


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.arabslink.net/vb/showthread.php?t=2712
Eman Sawan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nadia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
21 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by negative implication
المنعكسات / المضادات السلبية


Explanation:
المنعكسات / المضادات السلبية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 07:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آثار سلبية

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by negative implication
نفي التورط


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by negative implication
وبمعني آخر/وبمعني مختلف


Explanation:
بالمعني السلبي/بالمعني المغاير

Implication
معنى ضمني



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45