ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

ends

Arabic translation: أغطية العلب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ends
Arabic translation:أغطية العلب
Entered by: Murad AWAD

15:02 Sep 23, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ends
Undertaking related to the cans and ends purchased from XYZ company
Murad AWAD
أغطية العلب
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أغطية العلب
Mohsin Alabdali
4العلب والقواعد
Nadia Ayoub
Summary of reference entries provided
غطاء العلب أو الصفائحMaramElsharqawi

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العلب والقواعد


Explanation:
http://www.empac.eu/index.php/site/section/198
http://www.empac.eu/uploads/files/115/3f3f518639bb67aff968c3...
Three-piece cans, which were developed in the middle of the 19th century, consist of a cylindrical body rolled from a piece of flat metal with a longitudinal seam (usually formed by welding) together with two can ends, seamed on to each end of the body. Three-piece cans, made from steel, may be made in almost any practical combination of height and diameter. This process is particularly suitable for making cans of mixed specifications as it is relatively simple to change the specification of can being made.

Two-piece cans are made from a disc of metal which is reformed into a cylinder with an integral end. To this cylinder, an end is seamed to close the can. The operation of reforming sheet metal without changing the metal thickness is called "drawing and re-drawing". Alternatively the drawn can may be passed through circular dies to thin or 'iron' the walls. Drawn and ironed cans, referred to as "DWI" or "D&I" cans, are particularly suited to making large volumes of cans of the same basic specification where the height is greater than the container diameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-23 15:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it should be القواعد only!

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أغطية العلب


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaramElsharqawi
2 days14 hrs
  -> Many thanks.




Reference comments


2 days20 hrs
Reference: غطاء العلب أو الصفائح

Reference information:
http://www.empac.eu/uploads/files/115/3f3f518639bb67aff968c3...

MaramElsharqawi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic