KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

shrink-wrap

Arabic translation: التغليف الحراري بالبلاستيك الرقيق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrink-wrap
Arabic translation:التغليف الحراري بالبلاستيك الرقيق
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

08:13 Mar 28, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / digital licensing
English term or phrase: shrink-wrap
a license term
Gamaluddin Alfaramawy
التغليف الحراري بالبلاستيك الرقيق
Explanation:
shrink-wrap means protective wrapping for articles of merchandise consisting of a clear plastic film that is wound about the articles and then shrunk by heat to form a sealed, tight-fitting package. Also called shrink package.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ali
Grading comment
VERY GOOD ANSWER THANK YOU VERY MUCH BUT i WANTED IT IN LEGAL ASPECT THAT IS " SHRINK-WRAP AGREEMENT" ANYHOW THIS IS ENOUGH.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1التغليف العازل اللامس
Alaa AHMED
4التغليف الحراري بالبلاستيك الرقيقAhmed Ali
1 +2التغليف المحكم بالبلاستيك الشفاف
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التغليف العازل اللامس


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-28 08:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be thermal or vacuum using PVC or PE palstic films

see:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-28 08:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uline.com/AdvStretchShrinkSearch.asp?pricode=wb34...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-28 08:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to stretch wrap: التغليف غير اللاصق بالأكياس و غيرها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-28 08:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to wrap (as a book or meat) in tough clear plastic film that is then shrunk (as by heating) to form a tightly fitting package.التغليف المحكم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-28 08:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to wrap and seal (a book, a food product, etc.) in a flexible film of plastic that, when exposed to a heating process, shrinks to the contour of the merchandise. التغليف المحيط



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-28 08:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thereupon, after second thoughts: التغليف المحكم المحيط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-03-28 09:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have the liberty of going a bit beyond the literal meaning: التغليف الرقائقي الحراري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-28 10:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have the liberty of going a bit beyond the literal meaning: التغليف الرقائقي الحراري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-28 10:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have the liberty of going a bit beyond the literal meaning: التغليف الرقائقي الحراري

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erfan Elzanaty: agree and thanks
2146 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التغليف المحكم بالبلاستيك الشفاف


Explanation:
التغليف المحكم بالبلاستيك الحراري

shrink-wrap
noun
transparent plastic packaging material: a clear thermoplastic film that is wrapped around a product and shrunk to its original smaller size using heat, thereby forming a tightly sealed package

transitive verb
wrap something in shrink-wrap: to wrap goods in shrink-wrap



    Reference: http://www.abcoffice.com/shrink1.htm
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التغليف الحراري بالبلاستيك الرقيق


Explanation:
shrink-wrap means protective wrapping for articles of merchandise consisting of a clear plastic film that is wound about the articles and then shrunk by heat to form a sealed, tight-fitting package. Also called shrink package.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
VERY GOOD ANSWER THANK YOU VERY MUCH BUT i WANTED IT IN LEGAL ASPECT THAT IS " SHRINK-WRAP AGREEMENT" ANYHOW THIS IS ENOUGH.