KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Taxation & Customs

deck

Arabic translation: منصة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck
Arabic translation:منصة
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

03:50 May 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: deck
"The Tax Office is investigating claims for repairs which are really capital improvements, such as remodelling bathrooms and kitchens and adding a deck or pergola"

This is an Australian term, not sure of the equivalent in other parts.
The relevant reference to this in the "Macquarie" dictionary states: "an unenclosed, elevated platform or veranda, usually of wood"
As far as I know, it is not really a veranda becuase it has no roof and you usually find it in the back of houses.

Thank you
Mona Helal
منصة/شرفة
Explanation:
I asked my father who is a carpenter and he told me it's منصة/شرفة I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
شكراً للجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5منصة/شرفة
Ziad Marzouka
5برندة
Saleh Ayyub
3 +1تراس
Hazem Hamdy
3سطيحةVersion Legal & Patent


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
منصة/شرفة


Explanation:
I asked my father who is a carpenter and he told me it's منصة/شرفة I hope this helps

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً للجميع

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: شرفة
29 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: منصة (العراقيون يسموها "طارمة") وهي اما بمستوى الأرض او اعلى بقليل. لاأعتقد ان الشرفة هي الكلمة الملائمة للسياق لأنها تعني البالكونة العالية.
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: منصة
7 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: منصة
17 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برندة


Explanation:
I prefer Mona to use the word:
برندة
The word veranda might be of an Arabic origin

Regards,

Saleh




    Reference: http://www.bewaitat.com/bewaitat/bewaitat100/hfsell.htm
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تراس


Explanation:
Not an original Arabic word of course, but acknowledged by Hans Wehr and widely used (in Egypt at least). Please check:

http://arabic.cairo.grand.hyatt.com/meetings_01.html
http://www.inslegers.be/arabic/arabic.htm
http://www.youthcenter.gov.jo/sportshall.htm (Jordan)
http://www.acropolishotel.com/Arabic/Short_Pack/ (Lebanon)
http://www.momra.gov.sa/Specs/guid0021.asp (Saudi/governmental)


Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: This is the word I would personally use, though the other suggestions are also correct.
16 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سطيحة


Explanation:
in Lebanon we call it سطيحة because it looks like a roof i.e it is a bit higher and is somehow wide, but has no roof itself

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic