ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Taxation & Customs

depreciaion

Arabic translation: إهلاك/استهلاك/تلف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depreciaion
Arabic translation:إهلاك/استهلاك/تلف
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

20:57 Jun 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: depreciaion
Leasing allows lessees to accelerate their depreciation thereby contributing to the decrease of the tax liabilities.
Mahammad Kalfat
إهلاك/استهلاك/تلف
Explanation:
"Depreciation" means a decline in the value of property; the opposite of appreciation.It is the actual or theoretical gradual loss of value of an asset (particularly business equipment or buildings) through increasing age, natural wear and tear, or deterioration which in turn leads to less tax liabilities ...
so the translation can be ..إهلاك/استهلاك/تلف dont confuse it with "consumption"..
so the sentence can be ,, التأجير يتيح للمستأجر تعجيل إهلاك العين المؤجرة و هو ما يسهم بدوره في تقليل المتطلبات/الإلتزامات الضريبية
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5إهلاك/استهلاك/تلفAli Al awadi
3 +3إهتلاكatef Sharia
5تناقص
Janet Wassouf J.D.
3 +1(قيمة التلف أو بدل التلف( الاستهلاك
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3إنتقاص من القيمةMayssa Allaf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تناقص


Explanation:
Depreciation is when the value of something statrs to go down.

The less the property is worth, the less tax a person will pay on it.



Janet Wassouf J.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
إهلاك/استهلاك/تلف


Explanation:
"Depreciation" means a decline in the value of property; the opposite of appreciation.It is the actual or theoretical gradual loss of value of an asset (particularly business equipment or buildings) through increasing age, natural wear and tear, or deterioration which in turn leads to less tax liabilities ...
so the translation can be ..إهلاك/استهلاك/تلف dont confuse it with "consumption"..
so the sentence can be ,, التأجير يتيح للمستأجر تعجيل إهلاك العين المؤجرة و هو ما يسهم بدوره في تقليل المتطلبات/الإلتزامات الضريبية


    Reference: http://www.borsagate.com/vb/showthread.php?t=9700
    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=497&bold=...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Ahmad

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: or انخفاض القيمة
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdelmoneim

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba

agree  atef Sharia: إهلاك
9 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Atef

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): حساب الإهلاك
13 hrs
  -> thanks very much Hassan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(قيمة التلف أو بدل التلف( الاستهلاك


Explanation:
التلف أو الخسارة التدريجية الفعلية أو النظرية لقيمة العقار بسبب الزمن ،أو التآكل ......
http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=497&bold=||||

http://omansm.com/ib/index.php?s=744853eb4612771bac9f092e6f2...


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Ahmad

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إهتلاك


Explanation:
طبقاً لما ورد فى قرار رئيس الجهاز المركزى المصرى للمحاسبات رقم 204 لسنة 2001 بشأن تعديل الدليل المحاسبى ( الطبعة الأولى ) صفحة 46 يفهم من سياق الكلام أن :

1- الإهلاك هو قيمة ما يحمل على الفترة النالية لمقابلة إهلاك الأصول الثابتة .

2- الإستهلاك هو قيمة ما يحمل على الفترة المالية لمقابلة إشتهلاك الأصول غير الملموسة والنفقات المرسملة والمؤجلة .

أي ان

الإهلاك هو قيمة ما يحمل على الفترة المالية لمقابلة إهلاك الأصول الثابتة .

2- الإستهلاك هو قيمة ما يحمل على الفترة المالية لمقابلة إشتهلاك الأصول غير الملموسة والنفقات المرسملة والمؤجلة .


وباللغة الانجليزية

الاستهلاك : CONSUMPTION
الاهتلاك : DEPRECIATION


وهناك بعض الأراء لها الرأي التالي

إهلاك الأصل أي إعدامه دفتريا وتسوية الحسابات الخاصة به من قيمة الأصل ومتراكم الإستهلاك في حساب الأرباح والخسائر

أما الإستهلاك فهو استهلاك الأصل علي مدار عمرة الإنتاجي بالنسب المتعارف عليها.

وهناك رأي اخر

فالاهتلاك ( الاهلاك ) /عباره عن النقص التدريجى فى قيم الاصول الثابته بسبب استعمال الاصل فى النشاط او مضى المده او ظهور اختراعات جديده اكثر كفايه انتاجيه من الاصول القديمه والاهتلاك مصروف يدخل فى تكلفه النشاط ويحمل على نتيجة النشاط سواء كانت نتيجة النشاط ربح اوخساره عجز او فائض والاهتلاك مصطلح محاسبى معترف به DEPRECIATION

اما الاستهلاك فهو مصطلح اقتصادى ويعنى ما يستهلكه الافراد من سلع وخدمات اما بالنسبه للاصول الغير ملموسه فيطلق على اهلاكها اطفاء

http://vb.arabsgate.com/archive/index.php/t-452720.html

إن إنتاج السلع والخدمات يتطلب استخدام الآلات والمعدات والمباني والتي تفقد نسبة معينة من عمرها أو طاقتها (Depreciation of Capital). الإنتاجية مع مرور الوقت، ويسمى هذا بإهتلاك رأس المال

www.cba.edu.kw/malomar/CH_8.doc


atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: Grateful to you for your interesting explanation
1 hr
  -> thanks Ali

agree  faizalniyaz: fantastic explanation and less confusing. Thanks
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إنتقاص من القيمة


Explanation:
خفض من القيمة


    Reference: http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&ref...
Mayssa Allaf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic