KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

cross-petition

Arabic translation: لائحة جوابية / مذكرة مقابلة


11:15 May 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: cross-petition
When a cross-petition is filed, the plaintiff may then file any of the previouslt mentioned motions and answers.
Marwa Radi
Arabic translation:لائحة جوابية / مذكرة مقابلة
Explanation:
either is accepted. لائحة جوابية is more related to civil actions
Selected response from:

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2عريضة مقابِلة
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1التماس معارض او مقابل
shay_k
5لائحة جوابية / مذكرة مقابلةVersion Legal & Patent


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عريضة مقابِلة


Explanation:
أو استدعاء مقابل

يرد بها المدعى عليه على ما تقدم به المدعي

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: عريضة مـُضـادّة
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لائحة جوابية / مذكرة مقابلة


Explanation:
either is accepted. لائحة جوابية is more related to civil actions

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks alot

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التماس معارض او مقابل


Explanation:
التوجه الى القاضي او الى المحكمة بالتماس ردا على التماس من الجانب المعارض في القضية

shay_k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: إلتماس معاكس
1 hr
  -> thanks