KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

discovery

Arabic translation: التحقق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery
Arabic translation:التحقق
Entered by: R Farhat

13:34 May 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: discovery
Methods of Discovery are are requiring adverse parties to produce books,records and documents for inspection...
Marwa Radi
الاستكشاف - التحقق
Explanation:
تتطلب مناحي التحقق من الأطراف المتخاصمة إبراز كذا وكذا
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
التحقق
thank u Randa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8الاستكشاف - التحقق
R Farhat
4 +1التبين
Hazem Hamdy
4كشف / استطلاع
ahmadwadan.com
4iktishaafyacine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الاستكشاف - التحقق


Explanation:
تتطلب مناحي التحقق من الأطراف المتخاصمة إبراز كذا وكذا

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
التحقق
thank u Randa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
13 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: التحقق
20 mins

agree  Dina Abdo: التحقق
1 hr

agree  Rania KH: التحقق
3 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
14 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: التحقق
17 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: التحقق
20 hrs

agree  shfranke
1 day3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كشف / استطلاع


Explanation:
discovery =

In law, pretrial procedures providing for the exchange of information between the parties involved in the proceedings. Discovery may be made through interrogatories, which consist of sending written questions from one side to the other in an attempt to secure important facts; it also can be made through depositions

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iktishaaf


Explanation:
i hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التبين


Explanation:
البحث عن بينات

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
16 hrs