KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

United States v. Smith et al

Arabic translation: . سمث وآخرونv. = versus and " et al." = and others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United States v. Smith et al
Arabic translation:. سمث وآخرونv. = versus and " et al." = and others
Entered by: Dr. Wathib Jabouri

09:24 May 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: United States v. Smith et al
I would like to know what the "v.", "et" and "al" mean
HammoudLawFirm
Lebanon
ف. سمث وآخرون
Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-17 09:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في حالة ان حرف \"في\" الإنجليزي هو حرف كبير يمث الحرف الأول من اسم الشخص. إذا كان حرفاً صغيراً فإنه قد يفسر إختصاراً لكلمة \"فايس\" والتي تعني \"ضد أو مقابل أو بمواجهة\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
thanks, you are very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ف. سمث وآخرونDr. Wathib Jabouri
5في دعوى الولايات المتحدة ضد سميث و اخرين
Nabil Salem
5ضد / والآخرونVersion Legal & Patent


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
united states v. smith et al
ف. سمث وآخرون


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-17 09:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في حالة ان حرف \"في\" الإنجليزي هو حرف كبير يمث الحرف الأول من اسم الشخص. إذا كان حرفاً صغيراً فإنه قد يفسر إختصاراً لكلمة \"فايس\" والتي تعني \"ضد أو مقابل أو بمواجهة\"

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, you are very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: et al = et alii, latin for (and others) and v. = versus
32 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 hr

agree  Nesrin: الولايات المتحدة ضد سميث وآخرين
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
6 hrs

agree  Mazyoun: nice explanation from imanekd
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: الولايات المتحدة ضد سميث وآخرين
23 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
united states v. smith et al
ضد / والآخرون


Explanation:
v = versus ضد ; et al is the abreviation of et alii which means "and ohers" it is used in a lawsuit to refer that there are in addition to the first defendant some others defendants as well

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
united states v. smith et al
في دعوى الولايات المتحدة ضد سميث و اخرين


Explanation:
Although "et al" stands for "others", it is stated in the title of the law suit when those others are not named in the body of the suit but could be any person or entity related or having interest in the case. In some case, those are referred to as employees, officers, representatives, assigns, etc....

Nabil Salem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4