KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

The United States District Court for the Middle District of

Arabic translation: محكمة الولايات المتحدة الإقليمية لإقليم جورجيا القضائي الأوسط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia
Arabic translation:محكمة الولايات المتحدة الإقليمية لإقليم جورجيا القضائي الأوسط
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:03 May 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The United States District Court for the Middle District of
Please, I need the best translation of this segment
HammoudLawFirm
Lebanon
محكمة الولايات المتحدة الإقليمية لإقليم جورجيا القضائي الأوسط
Explanation:
Since this is a name, it needs to be capitalized.

Also, for a long name like this, we can dispense with the 10-word limit. There is no way to break it down, and the issue is not the translation of a particular word in this long name, but rather how the full name is phrase.

Notice that District Court is محكمة إقليمية, while "the District of" is translated as الإقليم القضائي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanx for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3محكمة الولايات المتحدة الإقليمية لإقليم جورجيا القضائي الأوسطFuad Yahya
5 +2المحكمة المحلية للولايات المتحدة الخاصة ب...
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4محكمة الولايات المتحدة على مستوى المديرية في المديرية الوسطى فيHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the united states district court for the middle district of
المحكمة المحلية للولايات المتحدة الخاصة ب...


Explanation:
please complete the sentence so that I can complete my answer, thanks.

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: المحكمة المحلية للولايات المتحدة الخاصة بالمنطقة الوسطى من...
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia
محكمة الولايات المتحدة الإقليمية لإقليم جورجيا القضائي الأوسط


Explanation:
Since this is a name, it needs to be capitalized.

Also, for a long name like this, we can dispense with the 10-word limit. There is no way to break it down, and the issue is not the translation of a particular word in this long name, but rather how the full name is phrase.

Notice that District Court is محكمة إقليمية, while "the District of" is translated as الإقليم القضائي

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
thanx for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Version Legal & Patent: can't agree more
5 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the united states district court for the middle district of
محكمة الولايات المتحدة على مستوى المديرية في المديرية الوسطى في


Explanation:
I beleive this is the best way to define district, since district implies the smallest administrative unit, which fits the word I used better than any other synonym.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/com_sen/Al-Haifi_Translations_Ye.ht...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24