ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

The Patriot Act

Arabic translation: قانون مكافحة الارهاب - القانون الوطني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Patriot Act
Arabic translation:قانون مكافحة الارهاب - القانون الوطني
Entered by: Sami Khamou

17:05 Jul 11, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The Patriot Act
Is there a standard translation used by Arabic media for this phrase or do they usually use transliteration on account of its having acquired the status of a proper name? This is urgent. I would appreciate your prompt response.
S. A.
قانون محاربة الارهاب
Explanation:
قانون محاربة الارهاب
The Patriot Act
is an abbreviation of "Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-12 04:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view the following links:
http://arabic.peopledaily.com.cn/200206/10/ara20020610_54485...
http://www.kefaya.org/ArabicZNet/040506SUBHIHADIDI.htm
http://www.hrinfo.org/bahrain/bhrs/2005/pr0427.shtml
http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&issue=9231&artic...
http://www.rezgar.com/debat/show.art.asp?aid=38036
http://arabic.people.com.cn/31663/2786161.html
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Great Information and background. Thanks very much for your time and effort. However, I have opted in my translation for Shazly's answer ["PATRIOT ACT" القانون الوطني الأمريكى] after deleting the word american which is superfluous, for the following reasons: Even though the word Patriot in this instance is an acronym, in many cases, as I believe this one is, the acronym is decided upon beforehand to fit the theme, and then the composing words are chosen to agree with that acronym. It is no coincidence, then, that an act about fighting terrorism would be called the PatriotAct. Furthermore, the information you mentioned is not generally known to most people, meaning that most people would find difficulty associating your translation with the original phrase. for translation aimed at educated and well-informed readers, though, your translation would be well met.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3قانون محاربة الارهاب
Sami Khamou
4 +3قانون الوطنية (باتريوت أكت)
ocean2gulf
5قانون العمل الوطني
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5قانون المواطن الوطنيHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
2 +1قانون المواطن
Ziad Marzouka
1 +1"PATRIOT ACT"القانون الوطني الأمريكى
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the patriot act
قانون المواطن


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.amanjordan.org/aman_studies/wmview.php?ArtID=88
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr-alsaher
2118 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the patriot act
قانون الوطنية (باتريوت أكت)


Explanation:
You can use this arabic translation but it is preferred to be foloowed by its transliteration in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-11 17:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also See:
http://palestine-info.net/arabic/palestoday/press/old/2002_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-11 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also See:
http://palestine-info.net/arabic/palestoday/press/old/2002_0...


    Reference: http://www.alonysolidarity.net/hasan%20dawod.htm
ocean2gulf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka: Yes I believe this is it, many hits on yahoo
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Khaireddine: http://usinfo.state.gov/ar/Archive/2004/May/26-715130.html
3 hrs
  -> Thanks you

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"PATRIOT ACT"القانون الوطني الأمريكى


Explanation:
using both translation and transliteration

صدر بعد أحداث سبتمبر في الولايات المتحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-11 17:29:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean both translation and the English name

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: قانون الوطني الأمريكي
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the patriot act
قانون العمل الوطني


Explanation:
This the way I'll translate it if I were you. We do not trnsilate all propr nouns.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the patriot act
قانون المواطن الوطني


Explanation:
The intent of the law is to weed out the good "citizen" from the bad one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-11 23:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say: قانون تحديدسلامةالمواطن أمنيا.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the patriot act
قانون محاربة الارهاب


Explanation:
قانون محاربة الارهاب
The Patriot Act
is an abbreviation of "Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-12 04:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view the following links:
http://arabic.peopledaily.com.cn/200206/10/ara20020610_54485...
http://www.kefaya.org/ArabicZNet/040506SUBHIHADIDI.htm
http://www.hrinfo.org/bahrain/bhrs/2005/pr0427.shtml
http://www.aawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&issue=9231&artic...
http://www.rezgar.com/debat/show.art.asp?aid=38036
http://arabic.people.com.cn/31663/2786161.html

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great Information and background. Thanks very much for your time and effort. However, I have opted in my translation for Shazly's answer ["PATRIOT ACT" القانون الوطني الأمريكى] after deleting the word american which is superfluous, for the following reasons: Even though the word Patriot in this instance is an acronym, in many cases, as I believe this one is, the acronym is decided upon beforehand to fit the theme, and then the composing words are chosen to agree with that acronym. It is no coincidence, then, that an act about fighting terrorism would be called the PatriotAct. Furthermore, the information you mentioned is not generally known to most people, meaning that most people would find difficulty associating your translation with the original phrase. for translation aimed at educated and well-informed readers, though, your translation would be well met.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  Mumtaz: أو مكافحة الإرهاب
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mumtaz

agree  neuneutek: EXACTLY! (I agree with Mumtaz ... in the press mukafaha is so frequently used)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Neuneutek