KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

personal jurisdiction

Arabic translation: الخضوع للسلطة القضائية/التبعية القضائية/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal jurisdiction
Arabic translation:الخضوع للسلطة القضائية/التبعية القضائية/
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

04:06 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: personal jurisdiction
Each party hearby agrees to subject itself to the personal jurisdiction, and specifically waives any objection it may have to such personal jurisdiction, of the federal or state courts sitting in Chicago, Illinois...
Mueen Issa
الخضوع للسلطة القضائية/التبعية القضائية/
Explanation:
Personal jurisdiction, jurisdiction of (or over) the person, or jurisdiction in personam is the power of a court to require a party (usually the defendant) or a witness to come before the court. The court must have personal jurisdiction to enforce its judgments or orders against a party.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-17 04:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personal jurisdiction in the United States is divided into two categories. A court may exercise jurisdiction if it finds either general or specific jurisdiction over a party. General jurisdiction exists when a party has extensive dealings with the region of territory administered by the court. Specific jurisdiction is present when a party performed some activity in the territory without which the present action before the court could not have been brought.

Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Jaafar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الخضوع للسلطة القضائية/التبعية القضائية/
Mohamed Gaafar
5 -2Altaba3eyya Alqanooneyya Alshakhseyyazax


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Altaba3eyya Alqanooneyya Alshakhseyya


Explanation:
Tahta Altaba3eyya Alqanooneyya Alshakhseyya lemahkamet .......

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Gaafar: Alshakhseyya has no place here too literal
8 hrs

disagree  xxxHanan K: agree with gaafar Sorry!!?
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الخضوع للسلطة القضائية/التبعية القضائية/


Explanation:
Personal jurisdiction, jurisdiction of (or over) the person, or jurisdiction in personam is the power of a court to require a party (usually the defendant) or a witness to come before the court. The court must have personal jurisdiction to enforce its judgments or orders against a party.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-17 04:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personal jurisdiction in the United States is divided into two categories. A court may exercise jurisdiction if it finds either general or specific jurisdiction over a party. General jurisdiction exists when a party has extensive dealings with the region of territory administered by the court. Specific jurisdiction is present when a party performed some activity in the territory without which the present action before the court could not have been brought.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_jurisdiction
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Jaafar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Good explanation and reference.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  HammoudLawFirm
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  xxxHanan K: just perfect
8 hrs