ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

sex offenders

Arabic translation: مرتكبي الجرائم الجنسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sex offenders
Arabic translation:مرتكبي الجرائم الجنسية

18:16 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sex offenders
agencies of law enforcement have full lists of addresses of the sex offenders in the county.
Aymann
مرتكبي الجرائم الجنسية
Explanation:
Sex crimes are forms of human sexual behavior that are crimes. Someone who commits one is said to be a sex offender.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10مرتكبي الجرائم الجنسية
Shazly
5المعتدون جنسياً ( المتحرشون جنسيا)Sayed Moustafa talawy
5المعتدين جنسيا
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعتدين جنسيا


Explanation:
المنتهكين جنسيا
المسيئين جنسيا
المغتصبين

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
مرتكبي الجرائم الجنسية


Explanation:
Sex crimes are forms of human sexual behavior that are crimes. Someone who commits one is said to be a sex offender.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: absolutely :)
3 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
34 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Right on!
2 hrs

agree  Filip Marian Andrei: it's very true (akeed)
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
10 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
12 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
15 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs

agree  Rania KH: اصحاب/مرتكبو الجنح الجنسية
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعتدون جنسياً ( المتحرشون جنسيا)


Explanation:
المعتدون جنسياً ( المتحرشون جنسيا)

وكالات تطبيقِ القانون والتي لديها قوائمُ كاملةُ عنْ عناوينِ المعتدون جنسياً في المقاطعةِ.

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22