KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

mediation

Arabic translation: وساطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mediation
Arabic translation:وساطة
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

16:52 Jul 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: mediation
at the initial review stage, we can decide to either:
- take no further action
- carry out a full investigation
- refer your case to mediation or conciliation.
Ziad Marzouka
وساطة
Explanation:
وساطة
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
and again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14وساطة
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1التوسط
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 +1التدخل الودي لتسوية النزاع
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
وساطة


Explanation:
وساطة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
and again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yaser Suleiman
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sam Berner
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): In this case I go along with Imane, without hesitation.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  neuneutek
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Version Legal & Patent
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rack
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mutargm
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التدخل الودي لتسوية النزاع


Explanation:
التوسُّط لإصلاح ذات البين
التوسُّط

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
40 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التوسط


Explanation:
التدخل الودي بين أطراف النزاع للتوصل لتسوية ودية له

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
4 hrs