KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

conciliation

Arabic translation: المصالحة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conciliation
Arabic translation:المصالحة
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

16:52 Jul 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: conciliation
at the initial review stage, we can decide to either:
- take no further action
- carry out a full investigation
- refer your case to mediation or conciliation.
Ziad Marzouka
مصالحة
Explanation:
مصالحة
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14مصالحة
Iman Khaireddine
5التصالح
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5استرضاء أو استمالةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +1توفيق الأوضاع
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
مصالحة


Explanation:
مصالحة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yaser Suleiman: أو توفيق
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sam Berner
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  neuneutek: :) I agree with your term and phrasing.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Version Legal & Patent
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rack
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mueen Issa
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mutargm
1 day50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توفيق الأوضاع


Explanation:
عمل ترضية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 17:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصلح

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shay_k
23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التصالح


Explanation:
بالاشارة للسؤال السابق: إحالة الشكوى للتوسط أو التصالح

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استرضاء أو استمالة


Explanation:
reconciliation is usually defined as صلح or تسوية see first link, whereas Sakhr and Merriam Webster's define conciliation as appeasement,استرضا or استمالة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-22 05:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meidation is defined in ِِArabic as وساطة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 0 min (2005-07-22 05:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think people rush into answering without really researching definitions, as quite seldom do answerers refer to reference sources to back their definitions. One would be surprised at the delicate differences one will find in seemingly similar words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 1 min (2005-07-22 05:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last note is important, especially when considering legal context.


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=2&refid=3...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=con...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24