KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

member of the public

Arabic translation: من عامة الناس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:member of the public
Arabic translation:من عامة الناس
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

17:23 Jul 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: member of the public
If your complaint is referred to an independent panel, three members of the public, who are trained to examine complaints objectively, will consider your complaint and the response of the healthcare provider.

the document talks about complaints of dissatisfied patients in the UK.
Ziad Marzouka
من عامة الناس
Explanation:
لجنة مستقلة مؤلفة من ثلاثة أشخاص من عامة الناس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 17:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو من ثلاثة من عامة الناس
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Imane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10من عامة الناس
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1أعضاء من الجمهور
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 +1(ثلاثة) من الأهالي - من أفراد الشعب
Sam Berner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أعضاء من الجمهور


Explanation:
ثلاثة أعضاء من الجمهور الذين تدربوا على فحص الشكاوى بشكل موضوعي

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rack
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
من عامة الناس


Explanation:
لجنة مستقلة مؤلفة من ثلاثة أشخاص من عامة الناس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 17:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو من ثلاثة من عامة الناس

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Imane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mazyoun
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mueen Issa
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
10 days

disagree  Lingua_ME: ثلاثة أعضاء مجلس عموم
2268 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ثلاثة) من الأهالي - من أفراد الشعب


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
54 days