KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

child abuse

Arabic translation: إيذاء الأطفال، الإساءة للأطفال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child abuse
Arabic translation:إيذاء الأطفال، الإساءة للأطفال
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:36 Jul 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: child abuse
just need a translation
pooja
إيذاء الأطفال، الإساءة للأطفال
Explanation:
The term needs to be inclusive of all forms of abuse (neglect, deprivation, exposure to inappropriate material, forced labor, beating, sexual exploitation, etc.)
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9إساءة معاملة الأطفال/التحرش بالأطفال
Ziad Marzouka
5 +2إيذاء الأطفال، الإساءة للأطفالFuad Yahya
5 +1انتهاك حقوق الأطفال
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5اساءة استخدام الأطفالzax


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اساءة استخدام الأطفال


Explanation:
When translated back to English the word معاملة could be "treatment" not "abuse"

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
إساءة معاملة الأطفال/التحرش بالأطفال


Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-24 17:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try to google \"إساءة معاملة الأطفال\", u\'ll find lots of results

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: سوء معاملة الطفل / الإساءة للطفل
37 mins
  -> Thanks Yaser

agree  neuneutek
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ena
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Stick to the first one only; Child molesting would mean تحرش بالأطفال
4 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
13 hrs

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
22 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 days14 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انتهاك حقوق الأطفال


Explanation:
This means misteating children and depriving them from their basic rights as good living, medical care, education. This also means forcing them to work and sexually abusing them.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: I'd put it in the singular form, though
1 day37 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إيذاء الأطفال، الإساءة للأطفال


Explanation:
The term needs to be inclusive of all forms of abuse (neglect, deprivation, exposure to inappropriate material, forced labor, beating, sexual exploitation, etc.)

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
14 hrs

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
17 hrs