ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Physical Working Conditions

Arabic translation: ظروف العمل الحسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Physical Working Conditions
Arabic translation:ظروف العمل الحسية
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

20:12 Nov 12, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Staff Satisfaction Survey
English term or phrase: Physical Working Conditions
Yes or no answer in the Survey:

My physical working conditions are good.
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
ظروف العمل الحسية
Explanation:
The surroundings of a working environment.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طبيعة العمل الجسديةzax
4 +1ظروف العمل المادية/الظروف المادية للعمل
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1not for grading
Nesrin
4 +1ظروف العمل الجسدي
Bright Bridge
4ظروف العمل البدنية
Sam Shalalo
4dhuruuf al 'amal al wad'iyyayacine
4ظروف العمل الحسية
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical working conditions
ظروف العمل المادية/الظروف المادية للعمل


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-11-12 20:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حالتي الصحية في العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-11-12 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ظروفي الصحية في العمل

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think your first suggestion was the right one (please see my own answer below)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical working conditions
ظروف العمل الجسدي


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-11-12 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجسدية

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: ظروف العمل الجسدية
4 mins
  -> Hi Saleh! Thank you for the correction.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical working conditions
ظروف العمل الحسية


Explanation:
The surroundings of a working environment.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical working conditions
dhuruuf al 'amal al wad'iyya


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical working conditions
طبيعة العمل الجسدية


Explanation:
طبيعة عملي الجسدية جيدة

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ظروف العمل البدنية


Explanation:
الظروف البدنية مقارنة بالظروف النفسية والاقتصادية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical working conditions
not for grading


Explanation:
I think most of the answers above don't capture the meaning of the term "physical working conditions". "My physical working conditions" does not refer to the physical condition (no plural) of the employee, but to the conditions surrounding him while he's working (as pointed out by Zeinab).
See here for example:

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/ewco/surveys/BG0509SR01/BG0509SR...

"Physical working conditions
The two most widespread physical stressors in the workplace are noise and breathing dangerous substances, each of which is reported by 36% of workers. Vibrations come next at 27%."
(Element of physical environment and duration of exposure also include temperatures, smoke, radiation etc.)


Therefore, I wouldn't use بدنية or جسدية for physical.

I would either go with Ahmad Wadan's first answer ظروف العمل الماديةالخاصة بي

(see here: إهمال ظروف العمل المادية كالإضاءة والتهوية وأماكن الراحة أثناء فترة إقامة المشروع، وإهمال ظروف العمل المعنوية كالتنظيم غير الرسمي لمجموعات العمال،
http://www.ecoworld-mag.com/detail.asp?InIssueNo=142&InServi...
and وتنقسم ظروف العمل المادية إلى أنواع عديدة مثل الإضاءة والتهوية، واتساع المكان، ...
www.syrianstudents.de/Wissenschaft/W_1110/W_1130.html

...or with something completely different like بيئة العمل

Nesrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: بيئة العمل بالتأكيد
1 day11 hrs