KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Sue derivatively

Arabic translation: يقاضي استتباعيا


01:26 Feb 16, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Proceedings
English term or phrase: Sue derivatively
The term is used in the following context:
Ability of shareholders to sue derivatively or directly for damage to Buyer as a result of the transaction
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Arabic translation:يقاضي استتباعيا
Explanation:
الدعوى الاستتباعية Devivative Action/Suit

هي الدعوى التي يرفعها المساهم في موضوع يتصل بالشركة ويقتضي
دخولها خصما فيها، فإذا كسبها المدعي كان الحكم الصادر فيها لصالح الشركة ضد شخص ثالث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-16 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devivative should be Derivative

Sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-16 02:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devivative should be Derivative

Sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 02:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devivative should be Derivative

Sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يقاضي استتباعيا
Dikran
4 +1يـرفع دعـوى فرعيـة / يقاضي فرعيـاًAhmed Al-Rouby
1رفع دعوي من أحد المساهمين ضد الشركة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sue derivatively
يقاضي استتباعيا


Explanation:
الدعوى الاستتباعية Devivative Action/Suit

هي الدعوى التي يرفعها المساهم في موضوع يتصل بالشركة ويقتضي
دخولها خصما فيها، فإذا كسبها المدعي كان الحكم الصادر فيها لصالح الشركة ضد شخص ثالث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-16 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devivative should be Derivative

Sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-16 02:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devivative should be Derivative

Sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 02:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devivative should be Derivative

Sorry for the typo

Dikran
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: اوافق ومنها شكل قانوني في شركة بريدج ستون حينما يموت فرد بسبب الإطارات في السيارة يقاضي الوكيل وبالتبعية يقاضي بريدج ستون
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sue derivatively
يـرفع دعـوى فرعيـة / يقاضي فرعيـاً


Explanation:
As opposed to direct suit. Check corresponding Arabic context in Google "دعوى فرعية" (As opposed to دعوى أصلية)

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nashwa Abdullah
30 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
رفع دعوي من أحد المساهمين ضد الشركة


Explanation:
رفع دعوي ضد الشركة من أحد المساهمين

derivative suit
A civil lawsuit filed by shareholders on behalf of a corporation asserting rights of the corporation in the absence of corporate action to protect such rights; a suit by shareholders to enforce corporate rights against directors or other insiders. The standing of shareholders to sue is derived from the rights of the corporation. This differs from a class action (or representative suit), where a large group of plaintiffs (shareholders or otherwise) bring suit in their own right.


Shazly
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70