KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

non-legal

Arabic translation: غير قانوني، غير قضائي -- حسب السـياق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-legal
Arabic translation:غير قانوني، غير قضائي -- حسب السـياق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:51 Feb 24, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: non-legal
A city council describes the legal and non-legal actions it will take against perpetrators of anti-social behaviour.

I can't think of a proper translation for "non-legal" - غير قانونية would imply that the actions are "illegal". I thought of لا قانونية but - as a search on the internet confirmed - it is usually used in the sense of "illegal" as well.

Any other ideas? Thanks!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
غير قانوني، غير قانونية
Explanation:
It is a common error to translate "illegal" as غير قانوني. It should be مخالف أو مناف للقانون. Likewise, "unconstitutional" should be مخالف أو مناف للدسـتور

I would translate "non-legal" as غير قانوني, knowing fully well that I could be challenged by some, but also knowing fully well that I know what I am doing and I can stand by it.

I see no harm in لا قانوني, especially if, to your mind, it presents a lesser cause for confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-24 19:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your solution may work in this particular case because of the specific court-related context, but the question itself remains a valid quesion, and the need for a proper resolution should be obvious (it reminds me of the question I posted some time ago about "civil" vs. "civilian").

Reader surprise is one of the delights of the profession. Keep 'm jumping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The examples you posted support your solution for this particular case. It may even be an improvement on the original. I think the city council could have used an editor.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I did go for my غير قضائي, but I suppose that in other contexts, غير قانوني / لا قانونيwould be the one to go for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5غير قانوني، غير قانونيةFuad Yahya
5 +1غير رسمية
Ala Rabie
4غير شرعي
Bright Bridge
3يعوزها السند القانوني
Sam21


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غير رسمية


Explanation:
I believe this might be a decent solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-24 19:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, i favor 'غير قضائية'.
The context is always right :D

Best of wishes, Nesrin :)

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaukat Hayat
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
غير قانوني، غير قانونية


Explanation:
It is a common error to translate "illegal" as غير قانوني. It should be مخالف أو مناف للقانون. Likewise, "unconstitutional" should be مخالف أو مناف للدسـتور

I would translate "non-legal" as غير قانوني, knowing fully well that I could be challenged by some, but also knowing fully well that I know what I am doing and I can stand by it.

I see no harm in لا قانوني, especially if, to your mind, it presents a lesser cause for confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-24 19:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your solution may work in this particular case because of the specific court-related context, but the question itself remains a valid quesion, and the need for a proper resolution should be obvious (it reminds me of the question I posted some time ago about "civil" vs. "civilian").

Reader surprise is one of the delights of the profession. Keep 'm jumping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The examples you posted support your solution for this particular case. It may even be an improvement on the original. I think the city council could have used an editor.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
I did go for my غير قضائي, but I suppose that in other contexts, غير قانوني / لا قانونيwould be the one to go for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge
6 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
9 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
11 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
11 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يعوزها السند القانوني


Explanation:
i couldn't get the full meaning of the text, nor the full meaning of the word "non-legal". I thought of this as a solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 21:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on this clarification, why don't you translate it as:
إجراءات التقاضي أو عدم التقاضي
أو المقاضاة وعدم المقاضاة
as a synonym of the translation in the first note? I believe this is a good way out. Good Luck!


Sam21
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير شرعي


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco