KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Possession is nine tenths of the law

Arabic translation: الحيازه هي تسعه أعشار القانون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Possession is nine tenths of the law
Arabic translation:الحيازه هي تسعه أعشار القانون
Entered by: zax

11:50 Aug 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / possession
English term or phrase: Possession is nine tenths of the law
two men wee talking and one of them took something that belongs to the other and tells him thi phrase.

i translated it but i'm not sure of it so i hope you'd give me your opinion.
xxxsamars
الحيازه هي تسعه أعشار القانون
Explanation:
الحائز قد لآ يكون مالكا
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الحيازه هي تسعه أعشار القانونzax
4 +1الحيازة تسعة أعشار الملكية قانوناً
Mohamed Ghazal
4الحيازة تمثل تسعة أعشارقوة القانون
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4الحيازة/التملك تمثل تسعة أعشار القانون
Ehab Tantawy
3التملك هو تسعة أعشار القانون
Ghina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possession is nine tenths of the law
التملك هو تسعة أعشار القانون


Explanation:
just trying and suggesting what i think is right.

Ghina
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession is nine tenths of the law
الحيازة/التملك تمثل تسعة أعشار القانون


Explanation:
لا يوجد سياق للموضوع

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession is nine tenths of the law
الحيازة تمثل تسعة أعشارقوة القانون


Explanation:
تنص القاعدة القانونية على أن الحيازة في المنقول هو دليل للملكية

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahammad Kalfat: هل المقصود وضع اليد؟
1 day3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possession is nine tenths of the law
الحيازه هي تسعه أعشار القانون


Explanation:
الحائز قد لآ يكون مالكا

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

neutral  Mahammad Kalfat: هل المقصود وضع اليد؟
1 day3 hrs
  -> الحيازه قد تكون لثابت او منقول0 المنقول قد يكون مسروقا او في العهده او غيرهما0 والثابت بدون عقد ملكيه مسجل يصبح وضع يد

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possession is nine tenths of the law
الحيازة تسعة أعشار الملكية قانوناً


Explanation:
The word "law" here refers to the legal ownership

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Mahammad Kalfat: هل المقصود وضع اليد؟
1 day3 hrs
  -> It doesn't only apply to land ownership, it's ownership in general