KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

sustain

Arabic translation: نهض بعبء الإثبات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustain a burden
Arabic translation:نهض بعبء الإثبات
Entered by: Shazly

12:45 Sep 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sustain
The government has sustained its burden aided by the presumption.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
عبء الإثبات
Explanation:
اضطلعت الحكومة بعبء الإثبات مدعومة بالقرينة القانونية


يقع عبء الإثبات على من يدعي خلاف الوضع الثابت


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-03 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Lectric Law Library. Presumption is a fact assumed to be true under the law is called a presumption. For example, a criminal defendant is presumed to be innocent until the prosecuting attorney proves beyond a reasonable doubt that she is guilty. Presumptions are used to relieve a party from having to actually prove the truth of the fact being presumed.
. Please also refer to Faruqi’s law dictionary which also confirms that it is a “"قرينة. For example presumption of innocence, presumption of legitimacy, presumption of authenticity or presumption of guilt. As for Rebuttable presumption (both in common law and in civil law), a rebuttable presumption is an assumption that is made that is taken to be true unless someone comes forward to contest it and prove otherwise.

والقرينة هِيَ مَا يَقتَرِنُ بِالشَّيءِ لِيَدُلَّ عَلَيهِ وهي قابلة للنقض بطبيعة الحال وفي القانون القرينة هي استنباط أمر غير ثابت من أمر ثابت وتكون القرينة قانونية أو قضائية. والقرينة القانونية تغني من قررت لمصلحته عن أي بينة أخرى على انه يجوز نقض تلك القرينة بالدليل العكسي ما لم يوجد نص يقضي بغير ذلك أما القرينة القضائية فيكون للقاضي أن يستنبط من وقائع الدعوى وظروفها وملابساتها أية قرينة لم يقررها القانون ويكون لها دلالة معينة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3عبء الإثبات
Shazly
3 +1وافقت على مسؤولية إثباتها
R Farhat
3نهضت بأعبائها
Abdulrahman Bustani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustain its burden
نهضت بأعبائها


Explanation:
but this depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-09-03 13:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. Presumption is also a legal term. So I think it means أثبتت حقها وأيدتها في ذلك القرائن أو الاستنتاجات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-03 13:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you explained "burden" as a legal term means حق في ملكية شخص آخر أو عبء أو رهن على تلك الملكية like the "easement" example, which is in Arabic حق الارتفاق. That's why I chose the word حق. But you have to decide depending on whether this suits the whole context.

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think so. The sentence is supposedly said in a court room, where the Gov. is again the public prosecution. Besides, burden, I've check, is a legal term, for which I found the followingmeaning, among many others. anything that results in a restrictive load upon something. This is not meant in a tangible sense, but includes a "burden" on interstate commerce (which is any matter which limits, restricts or is onerous such as a license or fee for passage), and "burdens" on land such as zoning restrictions or the right of a neighbor to pass over the property to reach his home (easement).

Asker: I think I will use the full sentence, but are you sure "burden" would be حقها?


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustained its burden
وافقت على مسؤولية إثباتها


Explanation:
sustained= وافقت على، قبلت
burden= burden of proof= مسؤولية الإثبات

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: أو وافقت على تحمل الأعباء
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عبء الإثبات


Explanation:
اضطلعت الحكومة بعبء الإثبات مدعومة بالقرينة القانونية


يقع عبء الإثبات على من يدعي خلاف الوضع الثابت


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-03 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Lectric Law Library. Presumption is a fact assumed to be true under the law is called a presumption. For example, a criminal defendant is presumed to be innocent until the prosecuting attorney proves beyond a reasonable doubt that she is guilty. Presumptions are used to relieve a party from having to actually prove the truth of the fact being presumed.
. Please also refer to Faruqi’s law dictionary which also confirms that it is a “"قرينة. For example presumption of innocence, presumption of legitimacy, presumption of authenticity or presumption of guilt. As for Rebuttable presumption (both in common law and in civil law), a rebuttable presumption is an assumption that is made that is taken to be true unless someone comes forward to contest it and prove otherwise.

والقرينة هِيَ مَا يَقتَرِنُ بِالشَّيءِ لِيَدُلَّ عَلَيهِ وهي قابلة للنقض بطبيعة الحال وفي القانون القرينة هي استنباط أمر غير ثابت من أمر ثابت وتكون القرينة قانونية أو قضائية. والقرينة القانونية تغني من قررت لمصلحته عن أي بينة أخرى على انه يجوز نقض تلك القرينة بالدليل العكسي ما لم يوجد نص يقضي بغير ذلك أما القرينة القضائية فيكون للقاضي أن يستنبط من وقائع الدعوى وظروفها وملابساتها أية قرينة لم يقررها القانون ويكون لها دلالة معينة


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Shazly. But "presumption" is not القرينة القانونية. In fact, it is quite the opposite. Check the following definition: a rule of law which permits a court to assume a fact is true until such time as there is a preponderance (greater weight) of evidence which disproves or outweighs (rebuts) the presumption. Each presumption is based upon a particular set of apparent facts paired with established laws, logic, reasoning or individual rights. A presumption is rebuttable in that it can be refuted by factual evidence. One can present facts to persuade the judge that the presumption is not true. Examples: a child born of a husband and wife living together is presumed to be the natural child of the husband unless there is conclusive proof it is not; a person who has disappeared and not been heard from for seven years is presumed to be dead, but the presumption could be rebutted if he/she is found alive; an accused person is presumed innocent until proven guilty. These are sometimes called rebuttable presumptions to distinguish them from absolute, conclusive or irrebuttable presumptions in which rules of law and logic dictate that there is no possible way the presumption can be disproved. However, if a fact is absolute it is not truly a presumption at all, but a certainty. T.Barbaros Ulutas Legal Dic.

Asker: Thanks ever so much. I guess I am pretty much convinced now :)

Asker: Always a great help! I owe you one :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: According to Farouqi's Law Dictionary, Presumption is القرينة القانونية
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
2 days13 hrs