KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Received subject to connection.

Arabic translation: تم تلقيه شريطة ثبوت صلته بالقضية.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Received subject to connection.
Arabic translation:تم تلقيه شريطة ثبوت صلته بالقضية.
Entered by: Shazly

21:50 Sep 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Received subject to connection.
I have no context preceding or following it. This very puzzling sentence is one of the commonly used courtroom phrases. "Received" probably refers to "received exhibit" or evidence. The trouble lies in "connection" I ransacked the web, but no use. I don't think "connection" is a legal jargon. Any ideas?
Noha Kamal, PhD.
تم قبولها مبدئيا على أن تخضع للتأكد من ارتباطها بالقضية
Explanation:
تم قبولها مبدئيا ( المستندات القانونية) بشرط ظهور دليل على علاقتها بالموضوع
some documents are offered subject to connection where it’s admissibility cannot be established through one witness, so it is admitted upon the condition that other (later) evidence relating to the document (or testimony) will be received.

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
I guess I owe you twice :) This, I believe, is the closest we can get to the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الأمر مقبول شكلاً بناء علي العلاقةRaouf Malek
3 +1مقبول بشكل عام بناء على العلاقة السببية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4استلام -قرينة - مستند - موضوع - إستلام المستند المقترن بالقضية أو المشألة القانونية المطروحة
Ehab Tantawy
2استلام القرينة ذات الصلة/قبول الوثيقة ذات الصلة/قبول المسألة ذات الصلةAli Al awadi
1 +1تم قبولها مبدئيا على أن تخضع للتأكد من ارتباطها بالقضية
Shazly


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
received subject to connection.
مقبول بشكل عام بناء على العلاقة السببية


Explanation:
it means that you can consider
the article for the truth of any statements made in the article unless at some point I instruct you to disregard
them for that purpose.
http://cryptome.org/usa-v-ssy-25.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-03 22:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في كل الأحوال أنا لست مقنعا بجوابي ولكن الرابطين سوف يكونان عونا جيدا لك


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-03 22:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأظن أن هناك عبارة أخرى مقابلة أكثر احترافية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-03 22:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو القبول متوقف على العلاقة السببية مثلا


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-03 22:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really!!
I found the links on Google
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Received subject to co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-03 22:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theoretically, he could be called first, though and asked the identical hypothetical; his answer would then be received subject to connection, the connecting proof being proof of the facts in the hypothetical.
افتراض مقبول نظرا لعلاقته بالأدلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-03 22:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very good link
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:YTbWnRpvS9MJ:wisconsinsba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-03 22:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مستند قانوني يقدم افتراض ما حول القضية فيتم قبول هذا المستند وبالتالي الافتراض نظرا لعلاقتة بالأدلة المؤكدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 22:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

واقتراحي الأخير
افتراض مقبول نظرا لعلاقته بالأدلة
أو
مقبول نظرا لعلاقته بالأدلة


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:AVHvJTMn4twJ:www.courts.m...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a ton for your help, but the second link you provided is the itself the job I am working on !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
received subject to connection.
الأمر مقبول شكلاً بناء علي العلاقة


Explanation:
الأمر مقبول شكلاً بناء علي العلاقة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 23:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there is no context, the word لأمر it can be الموضوع - المسألة - الأشكال المعروض موضع الجدل

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but what does الأمر actually refer to? Especially since I am inclined to think that "received" is a short form of 'received exhibit".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received subject to connection.
استلام -قرينة - مستند - موضوع - إستلام المستند المقترن بالقضية أو المشألة القانونية المطروحة


Explanation:
الحقيقة لم أستطع وضع الجملة التي قد تفيد بهذا الصدد نظراً لعدم وجود سياق صريح يمكن الاستدلال به أو الإعتماد عليه في إيجاد الترجمة الصحيحة إلا أنني وجدت بعض الصفحات على الويب التي قد تساعك في استنباط المعنى المطلوب وأيضاً مسر إنجليزي عربي أتمنى أن يفيدك إن شاء الله

http://www.nvsupremecourt.us/ccp/interpreters/commonPhrases....
http://www.courts.michigan.gov/scao/services/access/Courtroo...
http://wisconsinsba.org/outlines/Evidence/Vaudreuil.doc
www.saccourt.com/geninfo/legal_glossaries/glossaries/Arabic...


استلام -قرينة - مستند - موضوع - إستلام المستند المقترن بالقضية أو المشألة القانونية المطروحة




    Reference: http://www.saccourt.com/geninfo/legal_glossaries/glossaries/...
    Reference: http://www.nvsupremecourt.us/ccp/interpreters/commonPhrases....
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
received subject to connection.
تم قبولها مبدئيا على أن تخضع للتأكد من ارتباطها بالقضية


Explanation:
تم قبولها مبدئيا ( المستندات القانونية) بشرط ظهور دليل على علاقتها بالموضوع
some documents are offered subject to connection where it’s admissibility cannot be established through one witness, so it is admitted upon the condition that other (later) evidence relating to the document (or testimony) will be received.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1504304
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I guess I owe you twice :) This, I believe, is the closest we can get to the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
received subject to connection.
استلام القرينة ذات الصلة/قبول الوثيقة ذات الصلة/قبول المسألة ذات الصلة


Explanation:
Hi Dr Noha
Actually the wording of the question is not mentioned in any legal/general dictionary in a meaning other than what is known.
But based on the wording provided and in absence of adequate context, I think the word "subject" can mean
موضوع ، قرينة، وثيقة، دليل
and "to connection" simply means
ذات/ذا الصلة
and the translation can be
استلام القرينة ذات الصلة/قبول الوثيقة ذات الصلة/قبول المسألة ذات الصلة
and you are nearer to the context than any of us and even if the phrase is not preceded and/or followed by a text..yet , you can choose a translation that fits in properly..
But I am not for a long translation that implies much explanation..the phrase already cant afford that..
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-04 06:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you are counted/countable as one.
By the way I have just found the link to your question by chance and,
I think it is not a legal phrase at all but rather it is an automatic response from the website like the so many responses which we usually have while opening a certain link...Case being as such, a good translation can be
موضوعات ذات صلة
Just give the phrase a deeper meditation with my supposition, and you then you will have to reveal which is which..
Regards Doctor

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help, and, hey, please, drop the title, my friend. I'm not even a doctor yet :)