KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

PROFIT SHARING

Arabic translation: تقاسم الرِّبح/العائد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Profit sharing
Arabic translation:تقاسم الرِّبح/العائد
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

07:13 Oct 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / BANCKRUPTCY
English term or phrase: PROFIT SHARING
DEBTS owed to certain pension profit sharing, stock bonus, other retirement plans, or to the Thrift savings plan for federal employees for certain types of loads form these plans.
Muna khleifat
Jordan
تقاسم الرِّبح
Explanation:
Profit sharing

An employer-sponsored tax-deferred retirement plan that allows employees to share in company profits. The employer makes contributions in profitable years to individual employee accounts. The account grows tax-deferred until the employee retires or leaves the company.

Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9مشاركة الأرباح/العوائد
Ziad Marzouka
4 +1المشاركة في الأرباح
Mohamed Ghazal
5المضاربةHossam Sabry
5مساهمة في الارباح
Mustafa Fadhel
3 +2تقاسم الرِّبحAli Al awadi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
profit sharing
مشاركة الأرباح/العوائد


Explanation:
أو التشارك فيها

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 min

agree  Maryse Trevithick
14 mins

agree  Hossam Ahmed
24 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
49 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  xxxhaymovie
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
22 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit sharing
تقاسم الرِّبح


Explanation:
Profit sharing

An employer-sponsored tax-deferred retirement plan that allows employees to share in company profits. The employer makes contributions in profitable years to individual employee accounts. The account grows tax-deferred until the employee retires or leaves the company.



Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Alaa

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
22 hrs
  -> Thanks dear and كل عام وأنتم بخير بمناسبة عيد الفطر المبارك.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit sharing
مساهمة في الارباح


Explanation:
ابحث عن سند مساهمة في الارباح و هو profit sharing bond


    Reference: http://www.dbmoz.biz/4/profit-sharing/profit-sharing.php?sea...
Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit sharing
المضاربة


Explanation:
المضاربة
Mudarabah (Profit Loss Sharing)
Mudarabah is an arrangement or agreement between a capital provider and an entrepreneur, whereby the entrepreneur can mobilise funds for its business activity. Any profits made will be shared between the capital provider and the entrepreneur according to an agreed ratio, where both parties share in profits and only capital provider bears all the losses if occurred. The profit-sharing continues until the loan is repaid. The bank is compensated for the time value of its money in the form of a floating interest rate that is pegged to the debtor's profits.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islamic_bank#Mudarabah_.28Profi...
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit sharing
المشاركة في الأرباح


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-22 20:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Al-Assiouty Banking & Finantial Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-22 20:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكذلك
اشتراك في الأرباح


    Reference: http://iimm.bnm.gov.my/index.php?ch=4&pg=4&ac=98
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: I like the link provided....كل عام وأنت بخير بمناسبة عيد الفطر المبارك
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, وأنتم بخير