KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

versus

Arabic translation: بخلاف/مقارنة بــ


12:11 Oct 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general) / in a courthouse
English term or phrase: versus
...the police found in a student's locker a hit list of teachers (potential victims). the defendant attorney says:"such a search was direct violation of my client's rights under the 4th amendment" the state attorney replies:"State of Connecticut versus Chandler: states' search of a student property will be allowed in the presence of just cause".
i know the word versus is usually translated as ضد/بحق but i think it is different here. thank you
wano
Arabic translation:بخلاف/مقارنة بــ
Explanation:
Depending on the context given by the asker, I suppose "Chandler" is either the county of Chandler or the city of Chandler in the state of Arizona, USA.

As for the word "versus" itself, I think it means "in contrast to" or "when compared with", because the state attorney here is comparing State of Connecticut laws with those of Chandler.

Hope this helps.
Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ضد/ أمام/ في مقابلzax
5 +1مقابلRaouf Malek
5ضدGoldMember
1بخلاف/مقارنة بــ
Dikran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ضد/ أمام/ في مقابل


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Sayed
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohamed

agree  xxxhaymovie
9 mins
  -> Thanks, haymovie

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Dea Zax, ضد is correct, but multiple entries are against Kudoz rules.... So, if you are translating the text, you'll put all of them?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed. This is not a multiple entry!. My answer is one entry with different choices or possibilities to choose from.

agree  Noha Issa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noha

agree  Ali Al awadi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ali

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hebat-Allah

agree  nady laymoud
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, nady

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Abdelhady

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقابل


Explanation:
مقابل

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moutarjim05
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضد


Explanation:
في هذه الحالة« Chandler » هو المدعي و المحكمة تحاكمه لأنه تعدى على إدارة أو موظف ولاية الكونكتيكوت لهذا أتت الجملة « Connecticut state versus Chandler » ، وتأتي الترجمة على النحو التالي " .....ضد......"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-28 15:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't know what happened to my message, I hope you could understand it.

Best regards,
-G.M.

GoldMember
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
بخلاف/مقارنة بــ


Explanation:
Depending on the context given by the asker, I suppose "Chandler" is either the county of Chandler or the city of Chandler in the state of Arizona, USA.

As for the word "versus" itself, I think it means "in contrast to" or "when compared with", because the state attorney here is comparing State of Connecticut laws with those of Chandler.

Hope this helps.
Dikran

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 52