KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

certiorari

Arabic translation: الأمر القضائيّ بإعادة نظر الدعوى أمام محكمة من درجة أقل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certiorari
Arabic translation:الأمر القضائيّ بإعادة نظر الدعوى أمام محكمة من درجة أقل
Entered by: Shazly

20:53 Feb 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: certiorari
"a common law writ issued from a superior court to one of inferior jurisdiction, commanding hte latter to certify and return to the former the record in the particular case.... The writ is issued in order tht the court issuing the writ may inspect the proceedings and determine whether there have been any irregularities." (Barron's, 3rd ed.)

Context: "a petition for a writ of certiorari is not timely filed."
Christine Cuk
United States
الأمر القضائيّ بإعادة نظر الدعوى أمام محكمة من درجة أقل
Explanation:
Law a writ by which a higher court reviews a case tried in a lower court.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عريضة طلب نقل الدعوى المنظورة
Wa'ad Younane
4 +1أمر سلخ الدعوى أو تحويلها للمراجعة
Iman Khaireddine
1 +2الأمر القضائيّ بإعادة نظر الدعوى أمام محكمة من درجة أقل
Shazly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عريضة طلب نقل الدعوى المنظورة


Explanation:
عريضة طلب نقل الدعوى المنظورة أمام محكمة صغرى من محاكم العدالة المطلقة إلى محكمة الـChancery على أساس عدم الاختصاص أو غير ذلك من الأسباب المبررة للنقل.
المعجم القانوني - حارث سليمان الفاروقي

Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمر سلخ الدعوى أو تحويلها للمراجعة


Explanation:
أمر سلخ الدعوى أو تحويلها للمراجعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-08 21:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهو أمر قضائي من محكمة (تكون في الغالب المحكمة العليا) إلى محكمة أدنى منها، تكلفها فيه أن ترفع يدها عن الدعوى موضوع الأمر وتحولها إليها (إلى المحكمة الآمرة) مع كافة الأوراق المتعلقة بها لتحكم فيها بالعدل... ويلجأ إليها عادةً حيث يتبين أن المحكمة المعنية قد تجاوزت اختصاصها أو أن أحد قضاتها كان في قراره تحت تأثير المصلحة المادية الخاصة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الأمر القضائيّ بإعادة نظر الدعوى أمام محكمة من درجة أقل


Explanation:
Law a writ by which a higher court reviews a case tried in a lower court.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: أمر قضائي
12 hrs

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
1 day3 hrs