KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

lesser included offense

Arabic translation: الجرم الأبسط المشمول في جرم أشد


20:57 Feb 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lesser included offense
From a US law. It's an offense that is proven in the course of attempting to prove a greater offense, though without the need for a multiple indictment.
Christine Cuk
United States
Arabic translation:الجرم الأبسط المشمول في جرم أشد
Explanation:
A lesser included offense, in criminal law, is a crime for which all of the elements necessary to impose liability are also elements found in a more serious crime.

For example, the common law crime of larceny requires the taking and carrying away of tangible property from another person, with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that property. Robbery, under the common law, requires all of the same elements, plus the use of force or intimidation to accomplish the taking. Therefore, larceny is a lesser included offense in the offense of robbery, as every robbery includes a larceny as part of the crime. Assault is also a lesser included offense of robbery, just as battery is necessarily a lesser included offense to murder, and false imprisonment is usually a lesser included offense to kidnapping.

Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2الجرم الأبسط المشمول في جرم أشد
Dikran
3جنحة ثانوية
Abdulrahman Bustani
2مخالفة أو جريمة فرعية
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
مخالفة أو جريمة فرعية


Explanation:
مخالفة أو جريمة فرعية

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جنحة ثانوية


Explanation:
أو جنحة جانبية

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الجرم الأبسط المشمول في جرم أشد


Explanation:
A lesser included offense, in criminal law, is a crime for which all of the elements necessary to impose liability are also elements found in a more serious crime.

For example, the common law crime of larceny requires the taking and carrying away of tangible property from another person, with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that property. Robbery, under the common law, requires all of the same elements, plus the use of force or intimidation to accomplish the taking. Therefore, larceny is a lesser included offense in the offense of robbery, as every robbery includes a larceny as part of the crime. Assault is also a lesser included offense of robbery, just as battery is necessarily a lesser included offense to murder, and false imprisonment is usually a lesser included offense to kidnapping.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lesser_included_offense
    معجم الفاروقي القانوني - انجليزي - عربي
Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Randa.

agree  AhmedAMS
3 days22 hrs