KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

This is

Arabic translation: يـُعدّ/يعتبر هذا الخطاب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is
Arabic translation:يـُعدّ/يعتبر هذا الخطاب
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

07:13 Feb 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Appeal
English term or phrase: This is
OPENING STATEMENT:

This is an Administrative Adjudication from the Appellant’s appeal of a decision of the Lehigh County Assistance Office (CAO) and the Office of Inspector General (OIG).

I want a good start for translating "This is", this is a letter of a title "Adjudication", so, could it be "هذا الخطاب..." or what?

TIA
Ehab Tantawy
يـُعدّ هذا الخطاب
Explanation:
أو

يعتبر هذا الخطاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 08:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يعد هذا خطاب
يعتبر هذا خطاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 09:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يعد هذا حكم إداري
يعتبر هذا قرار إداري
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hany
Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1هذا الكتاب/الخطاب
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1يـُعدّ هذا الخطابMona Helal
4هذا هوzax
1فيما يلي نص عريضة الحكم الذي أصدرته محكمة القضاء الإداري
Mahmoud Helmi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is
هذا الكتاب/الخطاب


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: هذا هو
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is
يـُعدّ هذا الخطاب


Explanation:
أو

يعتبر هذا الخطاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 08:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يعد هذا خطاب
يعتبر هذا خطاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 09:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يعد هذا حكم إداري
يعتبر هذا قرار إداري


Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hany
Regards
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry Mona, My eye see the name of Hany who agreed on your answer,Thanks Again Mona :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is
هذا هو


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
this is
فيما يلي نص عريضة الحكم الذي أصدرته محكمة القضاء الإداري


Explanation:
just guessing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-11 14:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فيما يلي نص عريضة الحكم الذي أصدرته محكمة القضاء الإداري بشأن الأستئناف الذي تقدم به المستأنف للطعن في قرار كذا كذا

Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4