KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

testified under oath

Arabic translation: تم استدعاء كافة الشهود للمثول أمام هيئة المحكمة وسماع أقوالهم بعد أداء القسم/حلف اليمين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:testified under oath
Arabic translation:تم استدعاء كافة الشهود للمثول أمام هيئة المحكمة وسماع أقوالهم بعد أداء القسم/حلف اليمين
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:32 Feb 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Appeal
English term or phrase: testified under oath
Administrative Hearing Decisions

All witnesses were sworn in by the undersigned and testified under oath.
Ehab Tantawy
تم استدعاء كافة الشهود للمثول أمام هيئة المحكمة وسماع أقوالهم بعد أداء القسم/حلف اليمين
Explanation:
تم استدعاء كافة الشهود للمثول أمام هيئة المحكمة وسماع أقوالهم بعد أداء القسم/حلف اليمين وبحضور الموقع أدناه كشاهد توقيع
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mahmoud
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3شهادة مشفوعة بقسم
Hasan Abu Khalil
3 +3يشهد تحت القسم‏
Zeinab Asfour
4 +2أدلوا بشهاداتهم بعد أداء القسمSamilly
5شهدوا وهم خاضعين للقسمzax
4وحلفوا اليمين
ahmadwadan.com
2 +1تم استدعاء كافة الشهود للمثول أمام هيئة المحكمة وسماع أقوالهم بعد أداء القسم/حلف اليمين
Mahmoud Helmi
3قدموا شهاداتهم بعد حلف اليمينYasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قدموا شهاداتهم بعد حلف اليمين


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-11 08:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@أدلوا بشهاداتهم بعد حلف اليمين @@@@

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وحلفوا اليمين


Explanation:
في رأيي أنه يكفي القول "حلفوا اليمين" ومفهوم ضمنا أنهم حلفوا للشهادة
testified under oath =
has sworn to tell only the truth in a court of law

ويحلف الشاهد اليمين بأن يقول " أقسم بالله العظيم أن أقول كل الحق ولا شئ غير الحق"

ويكون الحلف على حسب الأوضاع الخاصة بدينه أن طلب ذلك


    Reference: http://www.alenc.com/documents/united_arab_emirates/cha3.htm
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يشهد تحت القسم‏


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-11 08:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helenaelmasri.homestead.com/sample_into_arabic.do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-11 08:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check unde:
Perjury
False swearing,
false statement under oath


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-11 08:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-11 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أدلوا بشهادتهم تحت القسم

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: Meaning: To swear affidavit.
5 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Fayez :o)

agree  hanysalah
11 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Hany :o)

agree  Garabet Moumdjian: gmoumdjian
2 days13 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Gmoumdjin :D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أدلوا بشهاداتهم بعد أداء القسم


Explanation:
كل الشهود تم تحليفهم من جانب الموقع أدناه، وأدلوا بشهاداتهم بعد أداء القسم أو اليمين

Samilly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs

agree  Dikran
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شهادة مشفوعة بقسم


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-11 12:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أدلوا بشهادة مشفوعة بقسم

Hasan Abu Khalil
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha

agree  Dikran
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Dikran

agree  Abdallah Ali
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شهدوا وهم خاضعين للقسم


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تم استدعاء كافة الشهود للمثول أمام هيئة المحكمة وسماع أقوالهم بعد أداء القسم/حلف اليمين


Explanation:
تم استدعاء كافة الشهود للمثول أمام هيئة المحكمة وسماع أقوالهم بعد أداء القسم/حلف اليمين وبحضور الموقع أدناه كشاهد توقيع

Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mahmoud

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Noha