KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

sergeant

Arabic translation: رقيب شرطة أو رقيب في الشرطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sergeant
Arabic translation:رقيب شرطة أو رقيب في الشرطة
Entered by: Nora Medhat

05:24 Feb 15, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
English term or phrase: sergeant
Wondering about this one. Sergeant, as in police officer as opposed to the well-known military rank.

I greatly appreciate you taking the time guys. Thanks a million!
Nora Medhat
رقيب شرطة أو رقيب في الشرطة
Explanation:
تُسمى رتبة
SERGEANT
في سوريا ولبنان رتبة رقيب
وهذه التسمية لا تختلف بين الجيش والشرطة المدنية أو العسكرية
فهناك رقباء في الجنش والشرطة المدنية والعسكرية.ـ
والرقيب في سوريا ليس ضابطا بل ضابط صف، لأن الضباط هم من رتبة ملازم فما فوق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 08:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: الجنش should be الجيش
Sorry about that.
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Dikran! It also goes without saying: thanks a million everybody else for taking the time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رقيب أول
Mustafa Fadhel
5ضابط النظام - رقيب
Ehab Tantawy
3 +2جاويش/ شاويش
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4رقيب شرطة أو رقيب في الشرطة
Dikran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جاويش/ شاويش


Explanation:
non-commissioned army or air force officer
جَاويش , رَقِيب


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=s...
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: This is/was a common term in Egypt. Other countries tend to use more-formal generic title of "DaabiT shurTa." ضابط شرطة
1 hr
  -> Thank you Stephan!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضابط النظام - رقيب


Explanation:
ضابط النظام رقيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-15 05:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جَاويش ; رَقِيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 05:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضابط ركن

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Ehab, but would you happen to know the Lebanese or Syrian term for it if it's any different than yours? I have to go with Shami lingo in my current work.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رقيب شرطة أو رقيب في الشرطة


Explanation:
تُسمى رتبة
SERGEANT
في سوريا ولبنان رتبة رقيب
وهذه التسمية لا تختلف بين الجيش والشرطة المدنية أو العسكرية
فهناك رقباء في الجنش والشرطة المدنية والعسكرية.ـ
والرقيب في سوريا ليس ضابطا بل ضابط صف، لأن الضباط هم من رتبة ملازم فما فوق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 08:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: الجنش should be الجيش
Sorry about that.

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Dikran! It also goes without saying: thanks a million everybody else for taking the time.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رقيب أول


Explanation:
و يسمى ايضاً عريف

Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4