KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

penalty of perjury

Arabic translation: عقوبة الحنث باليمين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penalty of perjury
Arabic translation:عقوبة الحنث باليمين
Entered by: Shazly

09:37 Feb 19, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: penalty of perjury
the sentence says: i, hala, declare under the penalty of perjury under the laws of california, that the foregoing is true and correct.
khadiga
Egypt
عقوبة الحنث باليمين
Explanation:
عقوبة شهادة الزور
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5عقوبة الحنث باليمين
Shazly
5عقوبة الكذب تحت القسم
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
عقوبة الحنث باليمين


Explanation:
عقوبة شهادة الزور

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: تحت طائلة عقوبة الحنث باليمين
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Waleed Mohamed
3 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: عقوبة شهادة الزور
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقوبة الكذب تحت القسم


Explanation:
أعتقد أن الكذب تحت القسم، غير الحنث بالقسم (اليمين)


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=perjury
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic