KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

represent

Arabic translation: يمثل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:represent
Arabic translation:يمثل
Entered by: Christine Cuk

14:23 Feb 19, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: represent
As in, "...lawyers who represent foreign prisoners."
Christine Cuk
United States
يمثل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks! (And thanks to Ali too -- your answers seem to have appeared at the same time. Wish I could give points to both).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6يمثل
Zeinab Asfour
3 +5يمثلون/ينوبون عنAli Al awadi
5يمثلNisreen Barakat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
يمثل


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks! (And thanks to Ali too -- your answers seem to have appeared at the same time. Wish I could give points to both).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Noha :o)

agree  Waleed Mohamed
15 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot ya Waleed :D

agree  AhmedAMS
37 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ahmed :o)

agree  Noha Issa
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Noha :o)

agree  Abdallah Ali
4 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot AbdALLAH :o)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
19 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Mohamed :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
يمثلون/ينوبون عن


Explanation:
........

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha

agree  zax
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot zax

agree  Waleed Mohamed
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Waleed

agree  Noha Issa
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Noha

agree  Abdallah Ali
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Abdallah

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يمثل


Explanation:
you can simply say يمثلون

Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic