KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

off-take agreement

Arabic translation: اتفاقية أو اتفاق شراء الإنتاج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-take agreement
Arabic translation:اتفاقية أو اتفاق شراء الإنتاج
Entered by: Amal Ibrahim

13:21 Mar 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: off-take agreement
we signed an off-take agreement with Rompetrol Petrochemicals
mahmoud
اتفاقية أو اتفاق شراء الإنتاج
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Offtake
http://www.ferret.com.au/articles/8a/0c00ec8a.asp
http://www.lexdon.com/article/Global_Alumina_closes_off-take...
Selected response from:

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اتفاقية شراء أو سحب (رفع) منتجات بتروليةALI HASAN
3 +2اتفاقية أو اتفاق شراء الإنتاجAmal Ibrahim
3اتفاقية بيع مسبق
Abdulrahman Bustani
2اتفاقية نهائية
Waleed Mohamed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
اتفاقية نهائية


Explanation:
I am sure, though.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-20 13:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

off-take means:
The end-product of a project.


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اتفاقية بيع مسبق


Explanation:
An agreement under which the end product of a project is sold before the project is completed.

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اتفاقية أو اتفاق شراء الإنتاج


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Offtake
http://www.ferret.com.au/articles/8a/0c00ec8a.asp
http://www.lexdon.com/article/Global_Alumina_closes_off-take...

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: www.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/oe.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tkoseli
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتفاقية شراء أو سحب (رفع) منتجات بترولية


Explanation:
هذه اتفاقيات شائعة ومتعارف عليها في مجال بيع وشراء النفط الخام والمشتقات البترولية الأخرى وانا اعرف ذلك من خلال خبرتي في مجل تسويق النفط الخام

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Amal Ibrahim, ALI HASAN, Saleh Dardeer