KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

plead guilty

Arabic translation: الاعتراف بالجريمة-الإقرار بالجرم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plead guilty
Arabic translation:الاعتراف بالجريمة-الإقرار بالجرم
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

04:55 Mar 22, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: plead guilty
The Law permits an accused to plead guilty to a capital offense referred to a capital military commission, at which death remains an authorized sentence, notwithstanding the accused’s plea of guilty.
===================================
Does "to plead guilty" means to confess of committing the crime?

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
الاعتراف بالجريمة-الإقرار بالجرم
Explanation:
الاعتراف بالجريمة-الإقرار بالجرم
plead guilty
admit guilt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-22 05:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد ذلك اخ وليد -على قدر اجتهادي
بالتوفيق
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thank you Ehab and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الاعتراف بالجريمة-الإقرار بالجرم
Ehab Tantawy
4 +3يدفع بذنبه / أو بكونه مذنباً
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1يعترف بأنه مذنبmahmoud bilal
5الاعتراف بالجريمة الإقرار بالجرم
Shaukat Hayat
5يرافع /يدافع معترفا بالجريمة/الجنحةxxxhamani56
4يعترف بالتهمة الموجهة إليه
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الاعتراف بالجريمة-الإقرار بالجرم


Explanation:
الاعتراف بالجريمة-الإقرار بالجرم
plead guilty
admit guilt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-22 05:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد ذلك اخ وليد -على قدر اجتهادي
بالتوفيق

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Ehab and all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ehab!, so "plea of guilty" should mean الاعتراف بالذنب أو الجريمة أيضا؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
6 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ahmad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
23 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Saleh

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Mohamed

agree  Johnny English
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Johnny

agree  xxxlearn123
1 day11 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Salwati

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يرافع /يدافع معترفا بالجريمة/الجنحة


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يدفع بذنبه / أو بكونه مذنباً


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 06:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الدفع غير الاعتراف
To plead is to submit a دفع
which is an answer to the charges one is facing
فإما أنه يدفع ببراءته أو بذنبه

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  zax: Guilty is the opposite of innocent
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعترف بالتهمة الموجهة إليه


Explanation:
هذا هو التهبير القانوني المستخدم

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاعتراف بالجريمة الإقرار بالجرم


Explanation:
The correct term for pleading guilty is الاعتراف بالجريمة While the termالإقرار is used for "admission of a civil liability"

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعترف بأنه مذنب


Explanation:
إعتراف المتهم عادة يكون فى مرحلة توجيه التهمة له وهوشىء إختيارى فأذا أنكر المتهم فان على الأدعاء العام تقديم إثباتاته فى مواجهة المتهم ويتاح لمن يدافع عنه مناقشة الشهود وإحضار البينات التى تدحض بينات الأدعاء..لذلك فأن الجملة لا تعنى أكثر من الأعتراف بأنه مذنب أو غير مذنب ولا تعنى بتا تاً الأعتراف بجريمة أو تهمة أو غير ولكنها تعنى ألأعتراف بأنه مذنب وإذا لم يعترف بذلك يقال
Plead not gulity

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maiabulela: plead not guilty أنكر أنه مذنب
1292 days