KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Enemy combatant

Arabic translation: مقاتل عدو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enemy combatant
Arabic translation:مقاتل عدو
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

12:17 Mar 25, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Enemy combatant
the ARB assesses annually"whether there is reason to believe that an enemy combatant might pose a continuing threat to the US or its allies
ahmad
مقاتل عدو
Explanation:
مقاتل عدو قد يشكل خطرا مستمرا على الولايات المتحدة أو حلفائها
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مقاتل عدو
Waleed Mohamed
4 +1عدو مقاتل
Fayez Roumieh
3مقاتل من الأعداء
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enemy combatant
مقاتل عدو


Explanation:
مقاتل عدو قد يشكل خطرا مستمرا على الولايات المتحدة أو حلفائها


Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enemy combatant
مقاتل من الأعداء


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-25 12:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقاتل معادِ

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enemy combatant
عدو مقاتل


Explanation:
-

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mahmoud bilal
11 days