KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

fix an election

Arabic translation: يتلاعب بالانتخابات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fix an election
Arabic translation:يتلاعب بالانتخابات
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

18:14 Mar 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: fix an election
Or "rig" an election; that is, to determine the outcome of an election illegally.
Christine Cuk
United States
يتلاعب بالنتخابات
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-27 18:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo
It is
يتلاعب بالانتخابات
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4يتلاعب بالنتخاباتAli Al awadi
4 +2تزوير الانتخاباتxxxhanan hussei
5 +1يزور الانتخابzax
4 +1الغش في الانتخابات
Mahmoud Helmi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يتلاعب بالنتخابات


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-27 18:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo
It is
يتلاعب بالانتخابات

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 min
  -> Thanks Waleed

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  haiseb
18 hrs
  -> thanks Haiseb

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Amal

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يزور الانتخاب


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تزوير الانتخابات


Explanation:
يمكن استخدام هذه الترجمة

xxxhanan hussei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sal4trans
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الغش في الانتخابات


Explanation:
I chose this one based on the following two definitions:

rig an election: arrange the outcome of by means of deceit

fix: To influence the outcome or actions of by improper or unlawful means



Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs