KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

plea bargain

Arabic translation: مساومة قضائية


10:25 Apr 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courtrooms and trials
English term or phrase: plea bargain
The best course of action for the defendant would be to plead guilty and plea bargain.

Thanks!
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Arabic translation:مساومة قضائية
Explanation:
plea-bargaining system (i.e. where the defendant agrees with the prosecutor to some form of cooperation or payment of a mutually agreed amountof money without pleading guilty).
Selected response from:

hkenawy
Grading comment
I know the meaning in full, but I was looking for a concise, rather generalized term. I guess this is what fits my context best. Thanks for everyone, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5الاتفاق على الاعتراف بالذنب مقابل تخفيف التهمة
Shazly
5الاعتراف بالتهمه مقابل تخفيف العقوبهzax
4مساومة قضائية
hkenawy
1المساومة حول الادعاءات - مباحثات التوصل الى تسوية النزاع
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
المساومة حول الادعاءات - مباحثات التوصل الى تسوية النزاع


Explanation:
مباحثات التوصل الى تسوية النزاع " فى حالة النزاع بين الافراد او مؤسسات او شركات "
المساومة حول الادعاءات " فى حالة القضايا الاجرامية


Example sentence(s):
  • *
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مساومة قضائية


Explanation:
plea-bargaining system (i.e. where the defendant agrees with the prosecutor to some form of cooperation or payment of a mutually agreed amountof money without pleading guilty).

hkenawy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I know the meaning in full, but I was looking for a concise, rather generalized term. I guess this is what fits my context best. Thanks for everyone, though.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الاتفاق على الاعتراف بالذنب مقابل تخفيف التهمة


Explanation:
اتفاق مسبق بين الادعاء والاتهام أو طرفي النزاع على الاعتراف بالذنب مقابل تخفيف التهمة
وبالتالي تخفيف العقوبة أو الرأفة في الحكم

plea-bargaining
an arrangement between prosecutor and defendant whereby the defendant pleads guilty to a lesser charge in the expectation of leniency.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
16 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: إذ أن الجملة تعني: أن السبيل الأمثل للمتهم في هذه الحالة هو القيام بصفقة (مع المدعي) يقوم بها بالاعتراف بالجريمة (أو الدفع بكونه مذنباً) مقابل تخفيف الحكم
16 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاعتراف بالتهمه مقابل تخفيف العقوبه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58