KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

in words and figures

Arabic translation: بالأعداد والأرقام يعني كتابة ورقماً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in words and figures
Arabic translation:بالأعداد والأرقام يعني كتابة ورقماً
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

22:09 Oct 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in words and figures
parties have entered into a marital settlement agreement which in words and figures is as follows:



quickly please,
thanks for all brothers and sisters
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
بالأعداد والأرقام يعني كتابة ورقماً
Explanation:
الوصف والرقم
الوصف وكمية المبلغ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-23 22:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لو كان المقصود هو الاتفاق على بنود عينية ونقدية أو تحديد عقار ومبلغ من المال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-23 22:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف على الخطأ المطبعي:
كتابة ورقماً
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1رقماً وكتابةً
Ammar Mahmood
3 +3بالأعداد والأرقام يعني كتابة ورقماً
Assem Mazloum
4 +1بالكلمات والأرقام
hanysalah
4nassan wa jawharan/Roohan or Zahiran wa Batinanesewidan
3الكلمات والأرقام كالتالي
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بالكلمات والأرقام


Explanation:
التعبير عن التسوية

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohammed

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الكلمات والأرقام كالتالي


Explanation:
دخلت الأطراف في اتفاقية تسوية زوجية تتضمن الكلمات والأرقام كالتالي:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بالأعداد والأرقام يعني كتابة ورقماً


Explanation:
الوصف والرقم
الوصف وكمية المبلغ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-23 22:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لو كان المقصود هو الاتفاق على بنود عينية ونقدية أو تحديد عقار ومبلغ من المال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-23 22:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف على الخطأ المطبعي:
كتابة ورقماً

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hafeez: كتابة ورقماً أفضل لكن ما رأيك في " وتنص على ما يلي... "
9 mins
  ->  , شكراً لك ,ممكن, في حال عدم وجود بنود إسمية كاسم عقار وبنود رقمية كمبلغ من المال

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
10 hrs
  -> thank you Hamzeh

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رقماً وكتابةً


Explanation:
في العربية، كثيرا ما نرى هذا التعبير والذي يقابله في الانكليزيه التعبير المعطى. فاعتقد بان المستخدم هو "رقما وكتابة" وليس " كتابة ورقما" لسببين:
1- هناك شبيه بهذا المثال وهو ترجمة التعبير
"black and white"
الى العربية كـ "ابيض واسود" وليس كـ "اسود وابيض" ، لشيوع استخدام التعبير الاول اكثر من الثاني.
2- في العربية نكتب مثلا: 150(مائة وخمسون) درهما ، اي نضع الرقم رقما ثم كتابة..


Example sentence(s):
  • black and white
  • 150(مائة وخمسون) درهما
Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam: كتابةً و رقماً
1 hr
  -> Thank you ekushey

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nassan wa jawharan/Roohan or Zahiran wa Batinan


Explanation:
"the agreement is in words in figures" i.e. the agreement has been reached and meant to be followed according to its text and the interpretation of this text. So we can say, Nassan Wa Jawharan or Nassan Wa Roohan.

Hope that will help!

Example sentence(s):
  • "I meant everything I said in words and figures" means Zahiran wa batinan - nassan wa roohan
esewidan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish