KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

(“clean hands”)

Arabic translation: بريء الذمة


14:39 Oct 25, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Translation of E-Signature Guide Book
English term or phrase: (“clean hands”)
if the creditor lost its written evidence caused by an extrinsic factor without his personal interference (“clean hands”)
لآ اريد تعبير الأيدي النظيفة أو الأيدي البيضاء
شكرا للجميع
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Arabic translation:بريء الذمة
Explanation:
أو خالٍ من المسؤولية
This will work if we assume that the parenthetical expression is related to the quoted fragment. It is possible, however, that it may be related to the larger sentence from which the quoted fragment was cut off. That is why it is always a good idea to provide as full context as possible.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad it works well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4بريء الذمةFuad Yahya
4 +2بدون أن يكون ضالعاً بالأمر/ يعني نزيه , نظيف اليد
Assem Mazloum
1دون تورط
Fathy Shehatto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بدون أن يكون ضالعاً بالأمر/ يعني نزيه , نظيف اليد


Explanation:
بدون علمه أو تقصده ذلك

clean hands
–noun freedom from guilt, wrongdoing, or dishonesty; innocence; guiltlessness: He came out of the bribery investigation triumphantly when it was proved that he had clean hands.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-25 15:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بريء


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=clean+hands
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=clean+hands
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
11 mins
  -> thx Zeina, long time no c.

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
14 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بريء الذمة


Explanation:
أو خالٍ من المسؤولية
This will work if we assume that the parenthetical expression is related to the quoted fragment. It is possible, however, that it may be related to the larger sentence from which the quoted fragment was cut off. That is why it is always a good idea to provide as full context as possible.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad it works well
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks alot Assem


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
14 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
18 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
دون تورط


Explanation:
تحياتي

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks fathy