KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

court of common pleas in ohio

Arabic translation: محكمة ابتدائية عامة


19:09 Oct 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courts
English term or phrase: court of common pleas in ohio
document abt the secretary of state of ohio
jules t
Arabic translation:محكمة ابتدائية عامة
Explanation:
لقد وردت هذه المحكمة بهذا المسمى في معجم المصطلحات القانونية للفاروقي، وأعتقد أن هذا هو المسمى الصحيح
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elhelw
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2/ محكمة الدعاوي المشتركة/ محكمة الشمل العامSayed Moustafa talawy
5محكمة ابتدائية عامةMohamed Elhelw
2 +1محكمة القضايا العامة في أوهايو
Mohsin Alabdali
1 +1محكمة الأحوال المدنية
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
/ محكمة الدعاوي المشتركة/ محكمة الشمل العام


Explanation:
court of common pleas in ohiohttp://www.co.geauga.oh.us/departments/common_pleas.htm

Court of Common Pleas
The Court of Common Pleas deals with civil, criminal, and domestic cases.





General Division
Judge Forrest Burt

100 Short Court Street, Suite 2-A
Chardon, Ohio 44024


(440) 285-2222 Extension 2015
(440) 564-7131 Extension 2015
(440) 834-1856 Extension 2015
Direct Line: (440) 279-2015 Judge David L. Fuhry

100 Short Court Street, Suite 1-A
Chardon, Ohio 44024


(440) 285-2222 Extension 2190
(440) 564-7131 Extension 2190
(440) 834-1856 Extension 2190
Direct Line: (440) 279-2190
General Division Links:

Geauga County Local Rules of Court, Common Pleas
Domestic Relations Forms (PDF files)




Probate/Juvenile Division
Judge Charles E. Henry
David Lubecky, Court Administrator/Magistrate


Geauga County Probate/Juvenile Court
Courthouse Annex 2nd Floor
231 Main Street Suite 200
Chardon, Ohio 44024


(440) 285-2222, 564-7131, 834-1856, Extension 1830
Direct Line: (440) 279-1830
Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Geauga County is one of the sixty-four counties in the State of Ohio in which there is a combined Probate/Juvenile Division of the Court of common Pleas.

The Probate Division of the Court has jurisdiction over matters such as probate of wills, the supervision of the administration of estates and guardianships, the issuance of marriage licenses, adoption proceedings, determination of sanity or mental competence, and certain eminent domain proceedings and other civil matters.

The Juvenile Division of the Court hears cases involving the delinquency of persons under eighteen years of age, and cases dealing with unruly, abused, neglected, and dependent children. The Juvenile Division also hears all traffic offenses committed by persons under eighteen years of age. The Juvenile Division also has jurisdiction in adult cases involving paternity, child abuse, nonsupport, and failure to send children to school.

Any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a juvenile traffic offender, delinquent, unruly, neglected, dependent, or abused may file a complaint with respect to the child in the Geauga County Juvenile Court if the child has a residence or legal settlement in Geauga County, or if the alleged traffic offense, delinquency, unruliness, neglect, dependency, or abuse occurred in Geauga County.


تتعامل مع كافة أنواع القضايا ولا يشترط المدنية فقط



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  ->  Thanks alot have anice day

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
8 hrs
  -> Thanks alot....Apperciated

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محكمة الأحوال المدنية


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 20:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'Lectric Law Library

Common Pleas
The name of a court having jurisdiction generally of civil actions.

By common pleas, is also understood, such pleas or actions as are brought by private persons against private persons; or by the government, when the cause of action is of a civil nature. In England, whence we derived this phrase, common pleas are so called to distinguish them from pleas of the crown.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: an intermediate-level court in some states (as Arkansas, Connecticut, and Ohio) having limited jurisdiction over various civil and criminal matters
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محكمة ابتدائية عامة


Explanation:
لقد وردت هذه المحكمة بهذا المسمى في معجم المصطلحات القانونية للفاروقي، وأعتقد أن هذا هو المسمى الصحيح


    Reference: http://www.yasoob.org/books/htm1/m011/09/no0962.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_of_Common_Pleas_%28United...
Mohamed Elhelw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محكمة القضايا العامة في أوهايو


Explanation:
The Franklin County Court of Common Pleas in Ohio, for example, is dedicated to dispensing equal justice in all matters under the Court’s jurisdiction, preserving the rule of law. This is very similar to the function of the Justice of the Peace court in England. In otherords, it seems to be the lowest level of litigation for general civil and criminal cases of minor offences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-10-29 10:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo In "other words" not "otherords"


    Reference: http://www.fccourts.org/gen/
Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Fathy bey.