ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

cost make-up sheet

Arabic translation: قائمة مفردات التكلفة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost make-up sheet
Arabic translation:قائمة مفردات التكلفة
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

05:05 Dec 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cost make-up sheet
this is the title of a sheet comprising the prices of a quotation in a tender.
shereenseyam
قائمة مفردات التكلفة
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-31 06:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenders in Saudi Arabia almost invariably require submission of a "cost make up sheet" whether the tender is for huge industrial complex or for providing home appliances for a housing project.

The cost make up sheet is a means to ensure transparency of what goes to make up the total cost of the tender.

In years past when I was constantly translating tender doccuments, I remember having translated the phrase "cost make-up sheet" as قائمة مفردات التكلفة
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قائمة مفردات التكلفة
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +3ورقة عناصر التكلفة
Shazly
5قائمة بنود التكلفهzax
5أراها هنا بكل بساطة ( كشف مسودة التكاليف)Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1بيان التكلفةMona Ragaei
4 +1القائمة المجمـَعة للأسعار (للتكلفة)ـAhmedAMS
4كشف تفاصيل التكلفة
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القائمة المجمـَعة للأسعار (للتكلفة)ـ


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-12-31 05:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purchasing committee will compile this sheet (list) for easy comparison of all submitted bids.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ورقة عناصر التكلفة


Explanation:
كشف عناصر التكلفة
جدول عناصر التكلفة
ميزانية عناصر التكلفة
With the advent of modern manufacturing, knowledge of the cost make-up of a product became indispensable to "efficient" operations.
To examine the cost make-up with a view to cutting out all the things that customers just don't value
The cost make-up of the material


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr

agree  Ne'maat Shehata
15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قائمة مفردات التكلفة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-31 06:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenders in Saudi Arabia almost invariably require submission of a "cost make up sheet" whether the tender is for huge industrial complex or for providing home appliances for a housing project.

The cost make up sheet is a means to ensure transparency of what goes to make up the total cost of the tender.

In years past when I was constantly translating tender doccuments, I remember having translated the phrase "cost make-up sheet" as قائمة مفردات التكلفة

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
12 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: هذه ترجمة رائقة جدًا، ماذا عن إضافة باء لكلمة "مفرادات" لتصبح قائمة بمفردات التكلفة
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Your suggested addition adds to the clarity.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيان التكلفة


Explanation:
يمكن إضافة

بيان تكلفة الاستشارات والمواد والعمالة

بيان التكلفة الإجمالية

تحياتي

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I'm glad, Mona, you have accepted my word for removing your previous answer.
3 hrs
  -> thanks alot. I am glad as well you supported my new answer :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كشف تفاصيل التكلفة


Explanation:
بالنسبة لقوائم الأسعار أفضل استخدام "كشف" بدلا من ورقة أو بيان أو جدول أو قائمة

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أراها هنا بكل بساطة ( كشف مسودة التكاليف)


Explanation:
ليست تكاليف حقيقة بعد
ببساطة شديدة
make-up sheet ايضا

تعني مسودة
وهذا الترم يستخدم في تقدير المناقصات والمزايدات

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قائمة بنود التكلفه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58