KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

elaborating on the relief sought

Arabic translation: مع توضيح نوع المساعدة/ الإعانة المطلوبة


16:19 Jan 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: elaborating on the relief sought
Complaint details* : Complaint Type (E.g. civil, labor, family, etc ); Complaint Description: The description of the complaint elaborating on the relief sought; legal rules involved in it (if known);
elhagemaya
Canada
Arabic translation:مع توضيح نوع المساعدة/ الإعانة المطلوبة
Explanation:
I think "relief" here is used in the general sense of "help" or "assistance", though the context doesn't make it very clear.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مع توضيح نوع المساعدة/ الإعانة المطلوبة
Nesrin
4 +2بيان الشكوي مع توضيح نوع التعويض المطلوبshereenseyam
4الاسهاب في ذكر مبررات طلب التعويض أو التسوية
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مع توضيح نوع المساعدة/ الإعانة المطلوبة


Explanation:
I think "relief" here is used in the general sense of "help" or "assistance", though the context doesn't make it very clear.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
26 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 hr

agree  Abdallah Ali: Yes but if a court is involved, it would be 'redress awarded by a court' تعويض مثلا / No need :D, I left a note for the asker. Thanks anyway.
5 hrs
  -> You're right! That's why more context would be useful. If that's the context, please submit an answer.

agree  kifahl
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بيان الشكوي مع توضيح نوع التعويض المطلوب


Explanation:
relief: legal remedy or redress
اعتقد أن تعويض هنا أصح
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/relief

shereenseyam
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs

agree  Tarjamat: Absolutely correct interpretation of the word "relief", the court does not help complainants, it provides a legal remedy or compensation
16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاسهاب في ذكر مبررات طلب التعويض أو التسوية


Explanation:
فرصة لإيضاح الأحقية فيما هو مطلوب من القضاء

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72