KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

her majesty's principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs

Arabic translation: وزير الخارجية وشئون الكومنولث بالمملكة المتحدة


10:18 Jan 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: her majesty's principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs
the position is mentioned in an apostille stating that the previous document was certified by her majesty's principal secretary of state for foreign and commonwealth affairs.
shereenseyam
Arabic translation:وزير الخارجية وشئون الكومنولث بالمملكة المتحدة
Explanation:
مصطلح دبلوماسي
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
thankx so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وزير الخارجية
Abdulrahman Bustani
5 +1وزير بريطانيا للشئون الخارجية والكومونولثAhmedAMS
5وزير الشئون الخارجيه و الكومنولث لجلالة الملكهzax
4 +1وزير الخارجية وشئون الكومنولث بالمملكة المتحدة
hanysalah
4وزير جلالتها الرئيسي للشئون الخارجية وشئون الكومنولث
Mohsin Alabdali
4وزير الدولة البريطاني للشؤون الخارجية وشؤون الكومونولث
Tarjamat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وزير الخارجية


Explanation:
I think this is sufficient without literally translating the whole formal title

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: this is how it is usually referred to in the uk you may need to add british depending on context
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وزير بريطانيا للشئون الخارجية والكومونولث


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-16 11:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only fear for the (ب) to mislead the meaning of the title. A safer alternative is (وزير الدولة البريطاني للشئون الخارجية والكومونولث).

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: IS IT BETTER TO SAY وزير الدولة للشئون الخارجية والكومونولث بالمملكة المتحدة


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وزير الخارجية وشئون الكومنولث بالمملكة المتحدة


Explanation:
مصطلح دبلوماسي

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thankx so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Defiant Khaki
1341 days
  -> Thanks a lot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وزير الدولة البريطاني للشؤون الخارجية وشؤون الكومونولث


Explanation:
وزير الدولة البريطاني للشؤون الخارجية وشؤون الكومونولث

Tarjamat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وزير الشئون الخارجيه و الكومنولث لجلالة الملكه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وزير جلالتها الرئيسي للشئون الخارجية وشئون الكومنولث


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104