KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Non competing agreement

Arabic translation: اتفاقية عدم جواز التنافس أو المنافسة


10:41 Jan 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Non competing agreement
Non competing agreement
Albaik
Arabic translation:اتفاقية عدم جواز التنافس أو المنافسة
Explanation:
اتفاقية يفرضها صاحب العمل على المستخدم حتى لا يقوم الأخير بمنافسته في مجال عمله.
In the U.S., a non-compete agreement is a separate document or a clause included within another employment agreement, such as a separation or non-disclosure agreement. (Non-compete agreements often go hand-in-hand with non-disclosure agreements.) Some call it a noncompete agreement or non-competition agreement, or non-comp for short. In legal jargon, it's a covenant not to compete. Your employer might ask you to sign such when you hire in, during your employment, when you leave your job, or all of the above
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5اتفاقية عدم جواز التنافس أو المنافسة
Hani Hassaan
3 +2اتفاقية غير تنافسيةMona Ragaei
4عقد بدون منافسة
Abby Gomaa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non competing agreement
اتفاقية عدم جواز التنافس أو المنافسة


Explanation:
اتفاقية يفرضها صاحب العمل على المستخدم حتى لا يقوم الأخير بمنافسته في مجال عمله.
In the U.S., a non-compete agreement is a separate document or a clause included within another employment agreement, such as a separation or non-disclosure agreement. (Non-compete agreements often go hand-in-hand with non-disclosure agreements.) Some call it a noncompete agreement or non-competition agreement, or non-comp for short. In legal jargon, it's a covenant not to compete. Your employer might ask you to sign such when you hire in, during your employment, when you leave your job, or all of the above


    Reference: http://jobsearchtech.about.com/od/laborlaws/l/aa042202.htm
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ammar

agree  kifahl
8 mins
  -> thanks Kifahl

agree  Mona Ragaei
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ms.Mona

agree  Shazly
52 mins
  -> Many Thanks Mr. Shazly, we miss you in Powwow.

agree  Doaa El Seify
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Mrs. Doaa, we miss you in Powwow.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non competing agreement
اتفاقية غير تنافسية


Explanation:
More text = more understanding = better translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-20 11:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اتفاقية عدم التنافس

Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
18 mins
  -> thanks I will go for عدم التنافس

agree  fidaa2007
8 hrs
  -> thanks I will go for عدم التنافس

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non competing agreement
عقد بدون منافسة


Explanation:
عقد بدون منافسة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-20 21:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أتفاقية ليس عليها تنافس

Abby Gomaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic