KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

process agent

Arabic translation: وكيل استلام المستندات والإجراءات القضائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process agent
Arabic translation:وكيل استلام المستندات والإجراءات القضائية
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

13:34 Feb 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: process agent
to appoint a process agent
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
وكيل إجراءات
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-18 13:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is within the contract that you are translating. It must have said that the parties to the contract have appointed a "process agent" to finalize registration of the company or the project or whatever is the subject of the contract. If you give the context I can easily point out the reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-18 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is, I hope, the authoritative reference you need:

http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/12feb20041500/edocke...
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3وكيل إجراءات
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +2وكيل التعاملات
Shazly
4 +2وكيل أعمالDoaa El Seify


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وكيل أعمال


Explanation:
An Agent in Commercial Law is a person who is authorised to act on behalf of another (called the Principal) to create a legal relationship with a Third Party.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agent_(law)
A process agent is a representative upon whom court papers may be served. They typically represent carriers or freight forwarders, as a process agent can act to serve as a point of contact and a legal address for contract purposes in a country where the actual entity does not have an office
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_agent


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
6 mins
  -> Thank you dear Ghada, hope you r fine!

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وكيل إجراءات


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-18 13:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference is within the contract that you are translating. It must have said that the parties to the contract have appointed a "process agent" to finalize registration of the company or the project or whatever is the subject of the contract. If you give the context I can easily point out the reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-18 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is, I hope, the authoritative reference you need:

http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/12feb20041500/edocke...

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mohsin. But could you give me a reference for your answer?

Asker: Well man, I am not translating a contract! The phrase I have is as follows "Appointment of Process Agen". It is a title in a letter. Under this title there is a paragraph about how appointment of a certian agent to receive certain documents from tribunals and courts.

Asker: Thank you Mohsin. I only added a simple change to make it more concise. Once again thank you. Have a nice day.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abby Gomaa
59 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وكيل التعاملات


Explanation:
وكيل الاتصالات
Process agent
A process agent is a representative upon whom court papers may be served. They typically represent carriers or freight forwarders, as a process agent can act to serve as a point of contact and a legal address for contract purposes in a country where the actual entity does not have an office.
In the U.S., every motor carrier registered with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) must have an agent for each state. Consequently, commercial firms can act as a process agent in any state for a fee to comply with the regulation.

Under English court procedure rules, it is necessary to serve papers to start proceedings correctly. If a party does not have an address within England, the procedure for serving these papers is lengthy and complicated. It is therefore customary to appoint a process agent and agree that service at the address of the agent will constitute proper service for the purpose of the court procedural requirements.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
47 mins

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): That is exactly what i just used in a recent project
2 hrs