KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

incidental, special, punitive damage

Arabic translation: تعويض عن الضرر العرضي أو الخاص أو المعنوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incidental, special, punitive damage
Arabic translation:تعويض عن الضرر العرضي أو الخاص أو المعنوي
Entered by: Aljobury

17:44 Feb 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / warranty
English term or phrase: incidental, special, punitive damage
warranty does not cover incidental, special, and punitive damage
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
تعويض عن الضرر العرضي أو الخاص أو المعنوي
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
اتفق معك على كلمة تعويض عن الضرر و ايضا مصطلح الضرر المعنوي موجود في القانون و لكني لست متأكدة من الضرر العرضي و الخاص لان دارسي القانون الذين تحدثت اليهم لا يعرفون لهما معنى
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تعويض عن الضرر العرضي أو الخاص أو المعنويAljobury
5التلفيات أو الخسائر العَرَضية، الإستثنائية، التأديبية (العقوبيةDoaa El Seify
4الأضرار العرضية والخاصة والتأديبيةALI HASAN
4تعويض (أضرار) طارئ وخاص وانتقامي
Saleh Dardeer
4التعويض الجزائي عن الضرر العرضي والاستثنائي
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعويض عن الضرر العرضي أو الخاص أو المعنوي


Explanation:
good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
اتفق معك على كلمة تعويض عن الضرر و ايضا مصطلح الضرر المعنوي موجود في القانون و لكني لست متأكدة من الضرر العرضي و الخاص لان دارسي القانون الذين تحدثت اليهم لا يعرفون لهما معنى

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التلفيات أو الخسائر العَرَضية، الإستثنائية، التأديبية (العقوبية


Explanation:
Punitive damages (termed exemplary damages in the United Kingdom) are damages not awarded in order to compensate the plaintiff, but in order to reform or deter the defendant and similar persons from pursuing a course of action such as that which damaged the plaintiff.

Punitive damages are often awarded where compensatory damages are deemed an inadequate remedy. The court may impose them to prevent under-compensation of plaintiffs, to allow redress for undetectable torts and taking some strain away from the criminal justice system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punitive_damage

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعويض (أضرار) طارئ وخاص وانتقامي


Explanation:
Punitive damages (termed exemplary damages in the United Kingdom) are damages not awarded in order to compensate the plaintiff, but in order to reform or deter the defendant and similar persons from pursuing a course of action such as that which damaged the plaintiff.

Punitive damages are often awarded where compensatory damages are deemed an inadequate remedy. The court may impose them to prevent under-compensation of plaintiffs, to allow redress for undetectable torts and taking some strain away from the criminal justice system



HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-21 22:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


DAMAGES, SPECIAL - Special damages are one actually sustained, rather than implied by law. They are either added to general damages arising from an act injurious in itself; such as when some particular loss arises from the uttering of slanderous words, actionable in themselves; or are such as arise from an act not actionable in itself, but injurious only in its consequences; such as when the words become actionable only by reason of special damage ensuing. To constitute special damage, the legal and natural consequence must arise from the tort - not from a mere wrongful act of a third person or a remote consequence.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d099.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-21 22:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Incidental Damages are a type of legal damages, (money claimed by, ordered to be paid to, a person as compensation for loss or injury), that are reasonably associated with or related to actual damages.

In American commercial law, incidental damages are a seller's commercially reasonable expenses incurred in stopping delivery or in transporting and caring for goods after a buyer's breach, (UCC Sec. 2-710) or a buyer's expenses reasonably incurred in caring for goods after a seller's breach. (UCC Sec. 2-715(1)).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incidental_damages


Incidental Damages include the reasonable charges, expenses, or other costs which flow from the loss or harm - such as delivery expenses and the cost of photocopies.

http://law.freeadvice.com/litigation/civil_law_suits/damages...


ممكن نترجمها أيضا:
أضرار استتباعية
أضرار بسيطة


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punitive_damages
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التعويض الجزائي عن الضرر العرضي والاستثنائي


Explanation:
خاصة بالتأمين

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأضرار العرضية والخاصة والتأديبية


Explanation:
N.A.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4