KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

subtle points

Arabic translation: نقاط/ مسائل دقيقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subtle points
Arabic translation:نقاط/ مسائل دقيقة
Entered by: elhagemaya

07:25 Mar 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: subtle points
Fatwa: Clarify very unusual or subtle points of law for experts (not covered by the provisions of modern civil law)
elhagemaya
Canada
نقاط/ مسائل دقيقة
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7نقاط/ مسائل دقيقة
Saleh Dardeer
5 +2مبهمة/غير واضحة
Assem Mazloum
4 +1المسائل غير الواضحة
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
نقاط/ مسائل دقيقة


Explanation:
*

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: nuances
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Alaa!

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Nadia!

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Ahmed!

agree  Doaa El Seify
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Doaa!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Sayed!

agree  Khalid W: غير واضحة doesn't really capture the nuance.
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Khalid!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mohsin!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المسائل غير الواضحة


Explanation:
الفتوى هي إخبار بحكم شرعي من غير إلزام في المسائل الاستثنائية وغير الواضحة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-06 07:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subtle in Oxford Dic.
not very noticeable or obvious:
subtle colours / flavours * subtle changes / differences / distinctions * The fragrance is a subtle blend of jasmine and sandalwood. * She's been dropping subtle hints about what she'd like as a present.


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبهمة/غير واضحة


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
27 mins
  -> thank you hany

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
7 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana