KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

audiences

Arabic translation: الجماهير الرئيسية المستهدفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audiences
Arabic translation:الجماهير الرئيسية المستهدفة
Entered by: elhagemaya

19:24 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: audiences
materials can be an effective and comprehensive way to distribute information to both staff, court users, the public, and other key audiences
elhagemaya
Canada
الجماهير/الحضور
Explanation:
وغيرهم من الجماهير الرئيسية
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الجماهير/الحضورAljobury
5مجموعات رئيسة من الجمهور العامHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5المستمعون
rahman saeed
4الجلساتDoaa El Seify
3لِقَاء ; مُوَاجَهَة، جلسة استماع . مقابلة رسميةsamargawad


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الجماهير/الحضور


Explanation:
وغيرهم من الجماهير الرئيسية

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
5 mins
  -> Thanks ya Ghada

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree to الحضور it is perfect
26 mins
  -> Thank you ya nonya

agree  hanysalah: الفئات الرئيسية من الحضور
26 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs
  -> thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الجلسات


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience?rdfrom=Audience&redir...

A formal meeting with a state or religious dignitary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-07 20:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms
attention
entretien
séance


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لِقَاء ; مُوَاجَهَة، جلسة استماع . مقابلة رسمية


Explanation:
MAYA, due to the lack of information about the context you are translating I will try to give you all the meanings for "audiences"=حَدِيث ; لِقَاء ; مُوَاجَهَة
or it could be "audience"= الجماهير .جلسة استماع . مقابلة رسمية . حرية الكلام . النظارة . جماعة المشاهدين . جمهور القراء أو المستمعين
or you can make the subject you are translating more clear




samargawad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المستمعون


Explanation:
اي المستمعون الحضور

rahman saeed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مجموعات رئيسة من الجمهور العام


Explanation:
Than as how it appears to describe this particular context.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24