KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

vinerian

Arabic translation: عضو منتسب لجمعية فنير لعلماء القانون والباحثين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vinerian
Arabic translation: عضو منتسب لجمعية فنير لعلماء القانون والباحثين
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

20:58 Mar 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: vinerian
Vinerian Professor of English Law
Milestone
عضو منتسب لجمعية فنير لعلماء القانون والباحثين
Explanation:

عضو فنيري
نسبة لشارلز فنيري
Vinerian Professor of English Law
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Vinerian Professorship of English Law)
Jump to: navigation, search
The Vinerian Professorship of English Law, formerly Vinerian Professorship of Common Law, was established by Charles Viner who by his will, dated 29 December 1755, left about £12,000 to the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford, to establish a Professorship of the Common Law in that University, as well as a number of Vinerian scholarships and readerships.

The holders of the Chair since its foundation are the following:

1758 - 1766 William Blackstone (1723-1780)
1766 - 1777 Sir Robert Chambers (1737-1803)
1777 - 1793 Richard Wooddeson (1745-1822)
1793 - 1824 James Blackstone (c1765-1831) (son of William Blackstone above)
1824 - 1843 Philip Williams (1780-1843)
1844 - 1880 John Robert Kenyon (1807-80)
1882 - 1909 Albert Venn Dicey (1835-1922)
1909 - 1922 William Martin Geldart (1870-1922)
1922 - 1944 William Searle Holdsworth (1871-1944)
1944 - 1949 Geoffrey Chevalier Cheshire (1886-1978)
1949 - 1964 Harold Greville Hanbury (1898-1993)
1964 - 1979 Rupert (A.R.N.) Cross (1912-80)
1979 - 1997 Guenter Treitel
1997 - Andrew Ashworth (b. 1947)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-12 21:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinerian_Professorship_of_Engli...
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
yes I agree with you, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عضو منتسب لجمعية فنير لعلماء القانون والباحثينSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1فناريان
Steve Booth


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فناريان


Explanation:
There isn't a translation it is all named after a Charles Viner who left money in his will to establish a professorship of common law at Oxford university way back in in the 18th century.
i suggest you just transliterate it


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinerian_Professorship_of_Engli...
Steve Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عضو منتسب لجمعية فنير لعلماء القانون والباحثين


Explanation:

عضو فنيري
نسبة لشارلز فنيري
Vinerian Professor of English Law
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Vinerian Professorship of English Law)
Jump to: navigation, search
The Vinerian Professorship of English Law, formerly Vinerian Professorship of Common Law, was established by Charles Viner who by his will, dated 29 December 1755, left about £12,000 to the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford, to establish a Professorship of the Common Law in that University, as well as a number of Vinerian scholarships and readerships.

The holders of the Chair since its foundation are the following:

1758 - 1766 William Blackstone (1723-1780)
1766 - 1777 Sir Robert Chambers (1737-1803)
1777 - 1793 Richard Wooddeson (1745-1822)
1793 - 1824 James Blackstone (c1765-1831) (son of William Blackstone above)
1824 - 1843 Philip Williams (1780-1843)
1844 - 1880 John Robert Kenyon (1807-80)
1882 - 1909 Albert Venn Dicey (1835-1922)
1909 - 1922 William Martin Geldart (1870-1922)
1922 - 1944 William Searle Holdsworth (1871-1944)
1944 - 1949 Geoffrey Chevalier Cheshire (1886-1978)
1949 - 1964 Harold Greville Hanbury (1898-1993)
1964 - 1979 Rupert (A.R.N.) Cross (1912-80)
1979 - 1997 Guenter Treitel
1997 - Andrew Ashworth (b. 1947)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-12 21:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinerian_Professorship_of_Engli...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
yes I agree with you, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: you must have posted this just as i clicked answerglad i didn't type it all out now:-)
15 mins
  ->  No problem man... Thanks

agree  Hani Hassaan
48 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Hany Regards to all group.. Missed u man

agree  Aljobury: Well dear, to be honest, most of the time I prefer to be called Ms. Al-Jobury or simply Sahar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks man