KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

served on vs served in

Arabic translation: تبليغ الدعوى للشخص ومكان التبليغ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:served on vs served in
Arabic translation:تبليغ الدعوى للشخص ومكان التبليغ
Entered by: Khalid Hantash

23:12 Apr 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: served on vs served in
Dear ALL,

I have come through "served on" and "served in" in a legal document as follows:

..." after this statement of claim is served on you"
&
"If you are served on the USA or Canada".
You in both sentences refers to a lawyer.
Can you help me with the Arabic equivalent of both serve on and serve in?
Thank you in advance
Khalid
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
تبليغ الدعوى للشخص ومكان التبليغ
Explanation:
يتم تبليغ الدعوى إلى المدعى عليه
مكان التبليغ
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تبليغ الدعوى للشخص ومكان التبليغ
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1أبلغت الدعوى مقابل تم الإبلاغ في
Mohsin Alabdali
4للأماكن ( تم الأداء في الولايات المتحدة)ـ served in / served on للأشخاص (أبلغت بها)ـ
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تبليغ الدعوى للشخص ومكان التبليغ


Explanation:
يتم تبليغ الدعوى إلى المدعى عليه
مكان التبليغ

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
4 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: تسليم الإشعار/الاستدعاء
13 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أبلغت الدعوى مقابل تم الإبلاغ في


Explanation:
served on = أبلغت الدعوى
served in = تم إبلاغ الدعوى في (المكان) المحدد

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: تسليم الإشعار/الاستدعاء
2 mins
  -> Many thaks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
للأماكن ( تم الأداء في الولايات المتحدة)ـ served in / served on للأشخاص (أبلغت بها)ـ


Explanation:
يستخد المصطلح بمرونة مع حروف الجر

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72